City

Conroe, TX

8 ZIP codes  ·  Montgomery County  ·  Texas

👥193,955Population
💰$83,213Median HH Income▲ 9% above avg
🎂34.4Median Age
🏠$271,771Median Home Value≈ Avg
🎓43.0%College Grads▲ 11% above avg
📊4.1%Unemployment▼ 16% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 48.8% Female 51.2% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 53.6%Hispanic: 32.7%Black: 8%Asian: 2.9%Other: 2.5%Race
White53.6%
Hispanic32.7%
Black8.0%
Asian2.9%
Other2.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
19%
18–24
10%
25–44
29%
45–64
22%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age34.4 yrs
Avg HH Size2.76
Below Poverty11.4% ▲ 14% above avg
College Grads43.0% ▲ 11% above avg
Unemployment4.1% ▼ 16% below avg
No HS Diploma2,130 (1.9%)
HS Graduate27,910 (25.3%)
Some College13,877 (12.6%)
Associates17,214 (15.6%)
Bachelors11,562 (10.5%)
Graduate Degree37,527 (34%)

Education

No HS: 1.9%HS Grad: 25.3%Some College: 12.6%Associates: 15.6%Bachelors: 10.5%Graduate: 34%Edu
No HS1.9%
HS Grad25.3%
Some College12.6%
Associates15.6%
Bachelors10.5%
Graduate34.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 66.3%Renter: 33.7%Tenure
Owner66.3%
Renter33.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
7%
$50k–$100k
6%
$100k–$150k
8%
$150k–$200k
9%
$200k–$300k
28%
$300k–$500k
30%
Over $500k
13%

Financials

Median HH Income$83,213 ▲ 9% above avg
Median Home Value$271,771 ≈ Avg
Home/Income Ratio3.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,337/mo
Total Housing Units75,263
Vacant Units4,764

Income Distribution

Under $25k
12%
$25k–$50k
16%
$50k–$75k
16%
$75k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
21%
$150k–$200k
10%
Over $200k
11%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
85%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
13%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
19%
15–30 min
36%
30–45 min
23%
Over 45 min
22%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
4%
1960s–1970s
10%
1980s–1990s
18%
2000+
68%
About Conroe, TX

Conroe is a city in Texas, located in Montgomery County. The city spans 8 ZIP codes and is home to approximately 193,955 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 34.4 years.

Economically, Conroe is a middle-income community. The median household income of $83,213 is near the national average. Approximately 11.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.1%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Conroe is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $271,771, which is near the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,337 per month. Homeownership is high at 66.3%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Conroe is well-educated. 43.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is majority White (53.55%).

Conroe, TX offers residents above-average earning potential within Texas. Spread across 8 ZIP codes, the city's neighborhoods vary in character, density, and demographics — explore each ZIP code below for a detailed breakdown.

ZIP Codes in Conroe
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
77301 36,835 $64,885 $193,500 $1,229 3.2% 33.1% 56.3%
77302 19,787 $81,886 $247,000 $1,315 3.2% 35.7% 83.4%
77303 26,324 $72,827 $232,200 $1,157 8.7% 25.2% 73.1%
77304 42,277 $78,574 $324,800 $1,397 2.7% 52.8% 57.7%
77306 17,695 $76,411 $156,600 $933 2.2% 28.2% 80.6%
77384 24,148 $103,745 $420,400 $1,473 3.9% 64.7% 53.4%
77385 26,889 $112,798 $294,900 $1,727 5.2% 53.9% 76.6%