US ZIP Code
77304

Conroe, TX

Montgomery County  ·  Texas

● Active
👥 42,277 Population ↑ 27% since 2019
💰 $78,574 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 22% since 2019
🎂 34.0 Median Age ↓ 2% since 2019
🏠 $324,800 Median Home Value
▲ 17% above avg ↑ 42% since 2019
🎓 52.8% College Grads
▲ 36% above avg
📊 2.7% Unemployment
▼ 45% below avg
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code77304
CityConroe
StateTexas (TX)
CountyMontgomery County
Area Code936
Elevation136 ft
Latitude30.32776
Longitude-95.516045
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS48339
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 48.2% (20,356) Female 51.9% (21,921) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 66.8%Hispanic: 15.9%Black: 11.3%Asian: 3.9%Other: 2%Race
White66.8%
Hispanic15.9%
Black11.3%
Asian3.9%
Other2.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
8%
5–17
14%
18–24
12%
25–44
29%
45–64
21%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age34.0 yrs ↓ 2% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.36
Below Poverty8.1% ▼ 19% below avg
College Grads52.8% ▲ 36% above avg
Unemployment2.7% ▼ 45% below avg
No HS Diploma153 (0.6%)
HS Graduate5,066 (19.4%)
Some College2,770 (10.6%)
Associates4,340 (16.6%)
Bachelors2,803 (10.7%)
Graduate Degree11,000 (42.1%)

Education

No HS: 0.6%HS Grad: 19.4%Some College: 10.6%Associates: 16.6%Bachelors: 10.7%Graduate: 42.1%Edu
No HS0.6%
HS Grad19.4%
Some College10.6%
Associates16.6%
Bachelors10.7%
Graduate42.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 57.7%Renter: 42.3%Tenure
Owner57.7%
Renter42.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
5%
$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
2%
$150k–200k
5%
$200k–300k
32%
$300k–500k
41%
Over $500k
14%

Financials

Median HH Income$78,574 ≈ Avg ↑ 22% since 2019
Median Home Value$324,800 ▲ 17% above avg ↑ 42% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio4.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,397/mo ↑ 25% since 2019
Total Units18,462
Vacant Units738
Avg HH Size2.36

Income Distribution

Under $25k
12%
$25k–50k
17%
$50k–75k
15%
$75k–100k
14%
$100k–150k
23%
$150k–200k
6%
Over $200k
12%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
84%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
14%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
26%
15–30 min
34%
30–45 min
25%
Over 45 min
15%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
2%
1960s–1970s
11%
1980s–1990s
13%
2000+
74%

Summary

Total Units18,462
Vacant738
Owner Occupied57.7%
Renter Occupied42.3%
Avg HH Size2.36
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 77304 is in Conroe, TX, in Montgomery County.
ZIP code 77304 is located in Texas (TX).
ZIP code 77304 is in Montgomery County, TX.
ZIP 77304 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 77304 is 42,277 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 77304 is $78,574 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 77304 is $324,800 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 77304

ZIP code 77304 is located in Conroe, Texas, within Montgomery County. With a population of 42,277, this is a highly populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 34 years. Economically, 77304 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $78,574 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 77304 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $324,800 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,397 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (57.7%) and renters (42.3%). Median home values have increased by 42% since 2019.

The population of 77304 is majority White (66.76%). Residents are well-educated — 52.8% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 8.1%. Household income has grown by 22% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 77304 stands at 2.7%, which is below the national average. About 13% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 76%.

Overall, ZIP code 77304 in Conroe, TX is characterized as middle-income, well-educated, and a relatively young community. With 42,277 residents, a median household income of $78,574, and a median home value of $324,800, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Texas.