US ZIP Code
77384

Conroe, TX

Montgomery County  ·  Texas

● Active
👥 24,148 Population ↑ 24% since 2019
💰 $103,745 Median HH Income
▲ 36% above avg ↑ 19% since 2019
🎂 39.3 Median Age ↑ 2% since 2019
🏠 $420,400 Median Home Value
▲ 51% above avg ↑ 31% since 2019
🎓 64.7% College Grads
▲ 67% above avg
📊 3.9% Unemployment
▼ 21% below avg ↑ 34% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code77384
CityConroe
StateTexas (TX)
CountyMontgomery County
Area Code936
Elevation189 ft
Latitude30.233846
Longitude-95.49577
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS48339
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 48.7% (11,770) Female 51.3% (12,378) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 65.9%Hispanic: 19.6%Black: 5.4%Asian: 5.9%Other: 2.8%Race
White65.9%
Hispanic19.6%
Black5.4%
Asian5.9%
Other2.8%

25–44
32%
45–64
20%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.3 yrs ↑ 2% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.28
Below Poverty3.0% ▼ 71% below avg
College Grads64.7% ▲ 67% above avg
Unemployment3.9% ▼ 21% below avg
No HS Diploma171 (1%)
HS Graduate2,167 (13%)
Some College1,226 (7.3%)
Associates2,328 (13.9%)
Bachelors1,794 (10.7%)
Graduate Degree9,008 (54%)

Education

No HS: 1%HS Grad: 13%Some College: 7.3%Associates: 13.9%Bachelors: 10.7%Graduate: 54%Edu
No HS1.0%
HS Grad13.0%
Some College7.3%
Associates13.9%
Bachelors10.7%
Graduate54.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 53.4%Renter: 46.7%Tenure
Owner53.4%
Renter46.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$100k–150k
0%
$150k–200k
1%
$200k–300k
17%
$300k–500k
50%
Over $500k
30%

Financials

Median HH Income$103,745 ▲ 36% above avg ↑ 19% since 2019
Median Home Value$420,400 ▲ 51% above avg ↑ 31% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio4.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,473/mo ↑ 17% since 2019
Total Units11,658
Vacant Units1,135
Avg HH Size2.28

Income Distribution

Under $25k
7%
$25k–50k
14%
$50k–75k
17%
$75k–100k
9%
$100k–150k
15%
$150k–200k
21%
Over $200k
17%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
81%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
17%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
16%
15–30 min
47%
30–45 min
12%
Over 45 min
25%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
0%
1960s–1970s
4%
1980s–1990s
24%
2000+
72%

Summary

Total Units11,658
Vacant1,135
Owner Occupied53.4%
Renter Occupied46.7%
Avg HH Size2.28
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 77384 is in Conroe, TX, in Montgomery County.
ZIP code 77384 is located in Texas (TX).
ZIP code 77384 is in Montgomery County, TX.
ZIP 77384 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 77384 is 24,148 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 77384 is $103,745 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 77384 is $420,400 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 77384

ZIP code 77384 is located in Conroe, Texas, within Montgomery County. With a population of 24,148, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 39.3 years. Economically, 77384 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $103,745 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 77384 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $420,400 is significantly above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,473 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (53.4%) and renters (46.7%). Median home values have increased by 31% since 2019.