| ZIP Code | 77381 |
|---|---|
| City | Spring |
| State | Texas (TX) |
| County | Montgomery County |
| Area Code | 281/713/832 |
| Elevation | 162 ft |
| Latitude | 30.177126 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -95.502489 |
| Timezone | Chicago (DST) |
| FIPS | 48339 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 44.5 yrs |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.65 |
| Below Poverty | 5.4% ▼ 46% below avg |
| College Grads | 67.1% ▲ 73% above avg |
| Unemployment | 4.1% ▼ 16% below avg |
| No HS Diploma | 235 (1%) |
| HS Graduate | 2,537 (10.9%) |
| Some College | 2,050 (8.8%) |
| Associates | 2,821 (12.2%) |
| Bachelors | 1,284 (5.5%) |
| Graduate Degree | 14,289 (61.5%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $142,210 ▲ 86% above avg ↑ 21% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $445,400 ▲ 60% above avg ↑ 24% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 3.1x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $1,699/mo ↑ 18% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 13,709 |
| Vacant Units | 544 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.65 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 13,709 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 544 |
| Owner Occupied | 78.1% |
| Renter Occupied | 21.9% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.65 |
ZIP code 77381 is located in Spring, Texas, within Montgomery County. With a population of 35,184, this is a highly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 44.5 years. Economically, 77381 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $142,210 is significantly above the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 77381 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $445,400 is significantly above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,699 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 78.1% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 24% since 2019.
The population of 77381 is primarily White (72.71%). Residents are highly educated — 67.1% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 5.4%. Household income has grown by 21% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 77381 stands at 4.1%, which is below the national average. About 18% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 73%.
Overall, ZIP code 77381 in Spring, TX is characterized as upper-middle-income, highly educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 35,184 residents, a median household income of $142,210, and a median home value of $445,400, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Texas.