US ZIP Code
77373

Spring, TX

Harris County  ·  Texas

● Active
👥 68,273 Population ↑ 11% since 2019
💰 $86,693 Median HH Income
▲ 14% above avg ↑ 21% since 2019
🎂 33.3 Median Age ↓ 4% since 2019
🏠 $221,400 Median Home Value
▼ 21% below avg ↑ 42% since 2019
🎓 38.2% College Grads
≈ Avg
📊 5.8% Unemployment
▲ 18% above avg ↑ 15% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code77373
CitySpring
StateTexas (TX)
CountyHarris County
Area Code281/346/713/832
Elevation94 ft
Latitude30.062169
Longitude-95.383966
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS48201
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 48.5% (33,106) Female 51.5% (35,167) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 30.4%Hispanic: 40.4%Black: 22.6%Asian: 2.9%Other: 2.7%Race
White30.4%
Hispanic40.4%
Black22.6%
Asian2.9%
Other2.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
19%
18–24
8%
25–44
33%
45–64
23%
65+
5%

Key Indicators

Median Age33.3 yrs ↓ 4% since 2019
Avg Household Size3.02
Below Poverty8.3% ▼ 17% below avg
College Grads38.2% ≈ Avg
Unemployment5.8% ▲ 18% above avg
No HS Diploma953 (2.3%)
HS Graduate11,638 (28.5%)
Some College5,016 (12.3%)
Associates7,575 (18.6%)
Bachelors4,240 (10.4%)
Graduate Degree11,345 (27.8%)

Education

No HS: 2.3%HS Grad: 28.5%Some College: 12.3%Associates: 18.6%Bachelors: 10.4%Graduate: 27.8%Edu
No HS2.3%
HS Grad28.5%
Some College12.3%
Associates18.6%
Bachelors10.4%
Graduate27.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 73.1%Renter: 26.9%Tenure
Owner73.1%
Renter26.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–100k
2%
$100k–150k
9%
$150k–200k
27%
$200k–300k
45%
$300k–500k
16%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$86,693 ▲ 14% above avg ↑ 21% since 2019
Median Home Value$221,400 ▼ 21% below avg ↑ 42% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,649/mo ↑ 18% since 2019
Total Units23,619
Vacant Units1,002
Avg HH Size3.02

Income Distribution

Under $25k
7%
$25k–50k
9%
$50k–75k
22%
$75k–100k
22%
$100k–150k
23%
$150k–200k
9%
Over $200k
9%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
88%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
10%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
12%
15–30 min
34%
30–45 min
30%
Over 45 min
24%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
0%
1960s–1970s
23%
1980s–1990s
19%
2000+
58%

Summary

Total Units23,619
Vacant1,002
Owner Occupied73.1%
Renter Occupied26.9%
Avg HH Size3.02
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 77373 is in Spring, TX, in Harris County.
ZIP code 77373 is located in Texas (TX).
ZIP code 77373 is in Harris County, TX.
ZIP 77373 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 77373 is 68,273 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 77373 is $86,693 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 77373 is $221,400 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 77373

ZIP code 77373 is located in Spring, Texas, within Harris County. With a population of 68,273, this is a densely populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 33.3 years. Economically, 77373 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $86,693 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 77373 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $221,400 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,649 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 73.1% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 42% since 2019.

The population of 77373 is racially diverse, with Hispanic as the largest group at 40.4%. Residents are moderately educated — 38.2% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 8.3%. Household income has grown by 21% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 77373 stands at 5.8%, which is above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 81%.

Overall, ZIP code 77373 in Spring, TX is characterized as middle-income, moderately educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 68,273 residents, a median household income of $86,693, and a median home value of $221,400, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Texas.