US ZIP Code
55123

Saint Paul, MN

Dakota County  ·  Minnesota

● Active
👥 27,288 Population ↑ 5% since 2019
💰 $134,265 Median HH Income
▲ 76% above avg ↑ 13% since 2019
🎂 40.4 Median Age ↑ 3% since 2019
🏠 $442,000 Median Home Value
▲ 59% above avg ↑ 31% since 2019
🎓 75.5% College Grads
▲ 95% above avg
📊 1.8% Unemployment
▼ 64% below avg ↓ 45% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code55123
CitySaint Paul
StateMinnesota (MN)
CountyDakota County
Area Code952
Elevation979 ft
Latitude44.80239
Longitude-93.139126
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS27037
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.8% (13,595) Female 50.2% (13,693) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 76.9%Hispanic: 6%Black: 3.4%Asian: 10.2%Other: 3.1%Race
White76.9%
Hispanic6.0%
Black3.4%
Asian10.2%
Other3.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
19%
18–24
7%
25–44
27%
45–64
28%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age40.4 yrs ↑ 3% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.66
Below Poverty2.1% ▼ 79% below avg
College Grads75.5% ▲ 95% above avg
Unemployment1.8% ▼ 64% below avg
No HS Diploma101 (0.5%)
HS Graduate1,517 (8.2%)
Some College1,109 (6%)
Associates1,776 (9.7%)
Bachelors2,128 (11.6%)
Graduate Degree11,767 (64%)

Education

No HS: 0.5%HS Grad: 8.2%Some College: 6%Associates: 9.7%Bachelors: 11.6%Graduate: 64%Edu
No HS0.5%
HS Grad8.2%
Some College6.0%
Associates9.7%
Bachelors11.6%
Graduate64.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 80.8%Renter: 19.2%Tenure
Owner80.8%
Renter19.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–100k
0%
$100k–150k
2%
$150k–200k
4%
$200k–300k
9%
$300k–500k
52%
Over $500k
32%

Financials

Median HH Income$134,265 ▲ 76% above avg ↑ 13% since 2019
Median Home Value$442,000 ▲ 59% above avg ↑ 31% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,593/mo ↑ 27% since 2019
Total Units10,260
Vacant Units61
Avg HH Size2.66

Income Distribution

Under $25k
4%
$25k–50k
7%
$50k–75k
10%
$75k–100k
11%
$100k–150k
25%
$150k–200k
15%
Over $200k
28%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
73%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
25%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
30%
15–30 min
39%
30–45 min
25%

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
1%
1960s–1970s
26%
1980s–1990s
19%
2000+
54%

Summary

Total Units10,260
Vacant61
Owner Occupied80.8%
Renter Occupied19.2%
Avg HH Size2.66
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 55123 is in Saint Paul, MN, in Dakota County.
ZIP code 55123 is located in Minnesota (MN).
ZIP code 55123 is in Dakota County, MN.
ZIP 55123 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 55123 is 27,288 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 55123 is $134,265 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 55123 is $442,000 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 55123

ZIP code 55123 is located in Saint Paul, Minnesota, within Dakota County. With a population of 27,288, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 40.4 years. Economically, 55123 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $134,265 is significantly above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 55123 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $442,000 is significantly above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,593 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 80.8% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 31% since 2019.