| ZIP Code | 55124 |
|---|---|
| City | Saint Paul |
| State | Minnesota (MN) |
| County | Dakota County |
| Area Code | 651/952 |
| Elevation | 984 ft |
| Latitude | 44.745301 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -93.199413 |
| Timezone | Chicago (DST) |
| FIPS | 27037 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 37.0 yrs ↓ 3% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.57 |
| Below Poverty | 5.8% ▼ 42% below avg |
| College Grads | 58.6% ▲ 51% above avg |
| Unemployment | 3.9% ▼ 21% below avg |
| No HS Diploma | 528 (1.5%) |
| HS Graduate | 6,788 (18.8%) |
| Some College | 3,085 (8.5%) |
| Associates | 4,550 (12.6%) |
| Bachelors | 4,498 (12.4%) |
| Graduate Degree | 16,702 (46.2%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $99,354 ▲ 30% above avg ↑ 11% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $354,200 ▲ 27% above avg ↑ 37% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 3.6x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $1,676/mo ↑ 24% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 21,894 |
| Vacant Units | 434 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.57 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 21,894 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 434 |
| Owner Occupied | 73.0% |
| Renter Occupied | 27.0% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.57 |
ZIP code 55124 is located in Saint Paul, Minnesota, within Dakota County. With a population of 55,675, this is a highly populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 37 years. Economically, 55124 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $99,354 is above the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 55124 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $354,200 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,676 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 73.0% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 37% since 2019.
The population of 55124 is majority White (68.51%). Residents are well-educated — 58.6% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 5.8%. Household income has grown by 11% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 55124 stands at 3.9%, which is below the national average. About 20% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 68%.
Overall, ZIP code 55124 in Saint Paul, MN is characterized as middle-income, well-educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 55,675 residents, a median household income of $99,354, and a median home value of $354,200, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Minnesota.