US ZIP Code
55101

Saint Paul, MN

Ramsey County  ·  Minnesota

● Active
👥 7,937 Population ↑ 3% since 2019
💰 $72,703 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 24% since 2019
🎂 35.5 Median Age
🏠 $252,700 Median Home Value
▼ 9% below avg ↑ 19% since 2019
🎓 64.6% College Grads
▲ 67% above avg
📊 5.8% Unemployment
▲ 19% above avg ↑ 15% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code55101
CitySaint Paul
StateMinnesota (MN)
CountyRamsey County
Area Code651/763
Elevation723 ft
Latitude44.950764
Longitude-93.087571
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS27123
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 48.1% (3,818) Female 51.9% (4,119) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 67.1%Hispanic: 2.9%Black: 9.8%Asian: 13.4%Other: 6.1%Race
White67.1%
Hispanic2.9%
Black9.8%
Asian13.4%
Other6.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
2%
18–24
12%
25–44
44%
45–64
25%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age35.5 yrs
Avg Household Size1.46
Below Poverty13.1% ▲ 31% above avg
College Grads64.6% ▲ 67% above avg
Unemployment5.8% ▲ 19% above avg
HS Graduate778 (12.5%)
Some College491 (7.9%)
Associates932 (15%)
Bachelors400 (6.4%)
Graduate Degree3,611 (58.1%)

Education

HS Grad: 12.5%Some College: 7.9%Associates: 15%Bachelors: 6.4%Graduate: 58.1%Edu
HS Grad12.5%
Some College7.9%
Associates15.0%
Bachelors6.4%
Graduate58.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 22.9%Renter: 77.1%Tenure
Owner22.9%
Renter77.1%

Home Value Distribution

$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
15%
$150k–200k
14%
$200k–300k
35%
$300k–500k
18%
Over $500k
16%

Financials

Median HH Income$72,703 ≈ Avg ↑ 24% since 2019
Median Home Value$252,700 ▼ 9% below avg ↑ 19% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,573/mo ↑ 26% since 2019
Total Units5,651
Vacant Units515
Avg HH Size1.46

Income Distribution

Under $25k
20%
$25k–50k
10%
$50k–75k
18%
$75k–100k
16%
$100k–150k
19%
$150k–200k
7%
Over $200k
9%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
54%
Public Transit
8%
Walked
10%
Work From Home
27%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
29%
15–30 min
48%
30–45 min
18%
Over 45 min
5%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
2%
1960s–1970s
23%
1980s–1990s
13%
2000+
62%

Summary

Total Units5,651
Vacant515
Owner Occupied22.9%
Renter Occupied77.1%
Avg HH Size1.46
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 55101 is in Saint Paul, MN, in Ramsey County.
ZIP code 55101 is located in Minnesota (MN).
ZIP code 55101 is in Ramsey County, MN.
ZIP 55101 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 55101 is 7,937 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 55101 is $72,703 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 55101 is $252,700 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 55101

ZIP code 55101 is located in Saint Paul, Minnesota, within Ramsey County. With a population of 7,937, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 35.5 years. Economically, 55101 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $72,703 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 55101 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $252,700 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,573 per month in median rent. This is predominantly a renter community, with 77.1% of occupied units rented — typical of urban and transitional neighborhoods. Median home values have increased by 19% since 2019.

The population of 55101 is majority White (67.09%). Residents are highly educated — 64.6% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 13.1%. Household income has grown by 24% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 55101 stands at 5.8%, which is above the national average. A notably high share of workers — 26% — work from home, reflecting the professional makeup of the area. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 51%.

Overall, ZIP code 55101 in Saint Paul, MN is characterized as solidly middle-class, highly educated, and a relatively young community. With 7,937 residents, a median household income of $72,703, and a median home value of $252,700, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Minnesota.