| ZIP Code | 55077 |
|---|---|
| City | Inver Grove Heights |
| State | Minnesota (MN) |
| County | Dakota County |
| Area Code | 952 |
| Elevation | 931 ft |
| Latitude | 44.81792 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -93.077035 |
| Timezone | Chicago (DST) |
| FIPS | 27037 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 37.7 yrs ↓ 3% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.68 |
| Below Poverty | 3.1% ▼ 69% below avg |
| College Grads | 59.5% ▲ 54% above avg |
| Unemployment | 3.5% ▼ 29% below avg |
| No HS Diploma | 126 (1.3%) |
| HS Graduate | 1,685 (18%) |
| Some College | 744 (7.9%) |
| Associates | 1,246 (13.3%) |
| Bachelors | 817 (8.7%) |
| Graduate Degree | 4,765 (50.8%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $108,314 ▲ 42% above avg ↑ 38% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $496,800 ▲ 78% above avg ↑ 30% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 4.6x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $1,514/mo ↑ 35% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 5,403 |
| Vacant Units | 34 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.68 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 5,403 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 34 |
| Owner Occupied | 62.8% |
| Renter Occupied | 37.2% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.68 |
ZIP code 55077 is located in Inver Grove Heights, Minnesota, within Dakota County. With a population of 14,585, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 37.7 years. Economically, 55077 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $108,314 is above the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 55077 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $496,800 is significantly above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,514 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 62.8% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 30% since 2019.
The population of 55077 is primarily White (71.35%). Residents are well-educated — 59.5% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 3.1%. Household income has grown by 38% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 55077 stands at 3.5%, which is below the national average. A notably high share of workers — 26% — work from home, reflecting the professional makeup of the area. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 61%.
Overall, ZIP code 55077 in Inver Grove Heights, MN is characterized as upper-middle-income, well-educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 14,585 residents, a median household income of $108,314, and a median home value of $496,800, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Minnesota.