US ZIP Code
55120

Saint Paul, MN

Dakota County  ·  Minnesota

● Active
👥 5,080 Population ↑ 13% since 2019
💰 $111,900 Median HH Income
▲ 47% above avg ↑ 13% since 2019
🎂 40.8 Median Age ↓ 14% since 2019
🏠 $484,700 Median Home Value
▲ 74% above avg ↑ 31% since 2019
🎓 67.2% College Grads
▲ 73% above avg
📊 0.7% Unemployment
▼ 87% below avg ↓ 50% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code55120
CitySaint Paul
StateMinnesota (MN)
CountyDakota County
Area Code952
Elevation884 ft
Latitude44.875979
Longitude-93.150649
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS27037
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 45.7% (2,319) Female 54.4% (2,761) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 69.6%Hispanic: 4.5%Black: 1.4%Asian: 7%Other: 16.9%Race
White69.6%
Hispanic4.5%
Black1.4%
Asian7.0%
Other16.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
17%
18–24
9%
25–44
24%
45–64
25%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age40.8 yrs ↓ 14% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.38
Below Poverty2.9% ▼ 71% below avg
College Grads67.2% ▲ 73% above avg
Unemployment0.7% ▼ 87% below avg
No HS Diploma15 (0.5%)
HS Graduate311 (9.4%)
Some College401 (12.1%)
Associates359 (10.8%)
Bachelors341 (10.3%)
Graduate Degree1,884 (56.9%)

Education

No HS: 0.5%HS Grad: 9.4%Some College: 12.1%Associates: 10.8%Bachelors: 10.3%Graduate: 56.9%Edu
No HS0.5%
HS Grad9.4%
Some College12.1%
Associates10.8%
Bachelors10.3%
Graduate56.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 61.3%Renter: 38.7%Tenure
Owner61.3%
Renter38.7%

Home Value Distribution

$50k–100k
4%
$100k–150k
0%
$150k–200k
1%
$200k–300k
16%
$300k–500k
32%
Over $500k
47%

Financials

Median HH Income$111,900 ▲ 47% above avg ↑ 13% since 2019
Median Home Value$484,700 ▲ 74% above avg ↑ 31% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio4.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,543/mo ↑ 29% since 2019
Total Units2,119
Vacant Units15
Avg HH Size2.38

Income Distribution

Under $25k
6%
$25k–50k
14%
$50k–75k
14%
$75k–100k
11%
$100k–150k
20%
$150k–200k
10%
Over $200k
25%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
71%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
28%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
24%
15–30 min
55%
30–45 min
16%
Over 45 min
4%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
13%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
21%
2000+
53%

Summary

Total Units2,119
Vacant15
Owner Occupied61.3%
Renter Occupied38.7%
Avg HH Size2.38
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 55120 is in Saint Paul, MN, in Dakota County.
ZIP code 55120 is located in Minnesota (MN).
ZIP code 55120 is in Dakota County, MN.
ZIP 55120 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 55120 is 5,080 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 55120 is $111,900 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 55120 is $484,700 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 55120

ZIP code 55120 is located in Saint Paul, Minnesota, within Dakota County. With a population of 5,080, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 40.8 years. Economically, 55120 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $111,900 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 55120 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $484,700 is significantly above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,543 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 61.3% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 31% since 2019.

The population of 55120 is majority White (69.59%). Residents are highly educated — 67.2% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 2.9%. Household income has grown by 13% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 55120 stands at 0.7%, which is well below the national average. A notably high share of workers — 26% — work from home, reflecting the professional makeup of the area. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 68%.

Overall, ZIP code 55120 in Saint Paul, MN is characterized as upper-middle-income, highly educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 5,080 residents, a median household income of $111,900, and a median home value of $484,700, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Minnesota.