US ZIP Code
46408

Gary, IN

Lake County  ·  Indiana

● Active
👥 15,571 Population
💰 $47,063 Median HH Income
▼ 38% below avg ↑ 25% since 2019
🎂 36.7 Median Age ↓ 11% since 2019
🏠 $96,200 Median Home Value
▼ 65% below avg ↑ 38% since 2019
🎓 21.9% College Grads
▼ 43% below avg
📊 11.3% Unemployment
▲ 130% above avg ↓ 25% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code46408
CityGary
StateIndiana (IN)
CountyLake County
Area Code219
Elevation627 ft
Latitude41.545938
Longitude-87.368484
TimezoneIndiana/Indianapolis (DST)
FIPS18089
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 46.9% (7,300) Female 53.1% (8,271) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 32.4%Hispanic: 21.8%Black: 40.9%Asian: 1%Other: 3.6%Race
White32.4%
Hispanic21.8%
Black40.9%
Asian1.0%
Other3.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
22%
18–24
6%
25–44
24%
45–64
25%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age36.7 yrs ↓ 11% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.57
Below Poverty29.7% ▲ 197% above avg
College Grads21.9% ▼ 43% below avg
Unemployment11.3% ▲ 130% above avg
No HS Diploma295 (3.2%)
HS Graduate3,987 (43.1%)
Some College1,526 (16.5%)
Associates1,423 (15.4%)
Bachelors785 (8.5%)
Graduate Degree1,245 (13.4%)

Education

No HS: 3.2%HS Grad: 43.1%Some College: 16.5%Associates: 15.4%Bachelors: 8.5%Graduate: 13.4%Edu
No HS3.2%
HS Grad43.1%
Some College16.5%
Associates15.4%
Bachelors8.5%
Graduate13.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 60.3%Renter: 39.7%Tenure
Owner60.3%
Renter39.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
19%
$50k–100k
35%
$100k–150k
17%
$150k–200k
22%
$200k–300k
5%
$300k–500k
2%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$47,063 ▼ 38% below avg ↑ 25% since 2019
Median Home Value$96,200 ▼ 65% below avg ↑ 38% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,016/mo ↑ 25% since 2019
Total Units7,861
Vacant Units1,833
Avg HH Size2.57

Income Distribution

Under $25k
26%
$25k–50k
26%
$50k–75k
20%
$75k–100k
11%
$100k–150k
12%
$150k–200k
4%
Over $200k
1%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
93%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
5%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
25%
15–30 min
37%
30–45 min
26%
Over 45 min
12%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
11%
1940s–1950s
27%
1960s–1970s
4%
1980s–1990s
3%
2000+
56%

Summary

Total Units7,861
Vacant1,833
Owner Occupied60.3%
Renter Occupied39.7%
Avg HH Size2.57
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 46408 is in Gary, IN, in Lake County.
ZIP code 46408 is located in Indiana (IN).
ZIP code 46408 is in Lake County, IN.
ZIP 46408 observes the Indiana/Indianapolis timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 46408 is 15,571 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 46408 is $47,063 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 46408 is $96,200 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 46408

ZIP code 46408 is located in Gary, Indiana, within Lake County. With a population of 15,571, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 36.7 years. Economically, 46408 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $47,063 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 46408 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $96,200 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,016 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 60.3% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 38% since 2019.

The population of 46408 is racially diverse, with Black as the largest group at 40.9%. Residents are less-educated — 21.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 29.7%. Household income has grown by 25% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 46408 stands at 11.3%, which is more than double the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 82%.

Overall, ZIP code 46408 in Gary, IN is characterized as working-class, less-educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 15,571 residents, a median household income of $47,063, and a median home value of $96,200, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Indiana.