| ZIP Code | 18974 |
|---|---|
| City | Warminster |
| State | Pennsylvania (PA) |
| County | Bucks County |
| Area Code | 215/267/445 |
| Elevation | 232 ft |
| Latitude | 40.217062 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -75.072803 |
| Timezone | New York (DST) |
| FIPS | 42017 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 45.9 yrs ↓ 2% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.43 |
| Below Poverty | 6.0% ▼ 40% below avg |
| College Grads | 48.9% ▲ 26% above avg |
| Unemployment | 3.3% ▼ 33% below avg |
| No HS Diploma | 393 (1.3%) |
| HS Graduate | 9,947 (32.2%) |
| Some College | 2,454 (7.9%) |
| Associates | 2,977 (9.6%) |
| Bachelors | 2,901 (9.4%) |
| Graduate Degree | 12,200 (39.5%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $99,724 ▲ 31% above avg ↑ 22% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $407,300 ▲ 46% above avg ↑ 29% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 4.1x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $1,634/mo ↑ 16% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 17,970 |
| Vacant Units | 557 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.43 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 17,970 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 557 |
| Owner Occupied | 74.9% |
| Renter Occupied | 25.1% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.43 |
ZIP code 18974 is located in Warminster, Pennsylvania, within Bucks County. With a population of 42,984, this is a highly populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 45.9 years. Economically, 18974 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $99,724 is above the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 18974 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $407,300 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,634 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 74.9% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 29% since 2019.
The population of 18974 is primarily White (83.03%). Residents are well-educated — 48.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 6.0%. Household income has grown by 22% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 18974 stands at 3.3%, which is below the national average. About 13% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 77%.
Overall, ZIP code 18974 in Warminster, PA is characterized as middle-income, well-educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 42,984 residents, a median household income of $99,724, and a median home value of $407,300, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.