US ZIP Code
18954

Richboro, PA

Bucks County  ·  Pennsylvania

● Active
👥 10,864 Population ↑ 15% since 2019
💰 $154,989 Median HH Income
▲ 103% above avg ↑ 19% since 2019
🎂 48.8 Median Age ↑ 5% since 2019
🏠 $585,200 Median Home Value
▲ 110% above avg ↑ 32% since 2019
🎓 67.9% College Grads
▲ 75% above avg
📊 1.7% Unemployment
▼ 65% below avg ↓ 40% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code18954
CityRichboro
StatePennsylvania (PA)
CountyBucks County
Area Code215/267/445
Elevation324 ft
Latitude40.225413
Longitude-74.992957
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS42017
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 51.3% (5,576) Female 48.7% (5,288) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 82.9%Hispanic: 3.8%Black: 1.6%Asian: 3.5%Other: 2.3%Race
White82.9%
Hispanic3.8%
Black1.6%
Asian3.5%
Other2.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
16%
18–24
7%
25–44
17%
45–64
32%
65+
13%

Key Indicators

Median Age48.8 yrs ↑ 5% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.85
Below Poverty0.8% ▼ 93% below avg
College Grads67.9% ▲ 75% above avg
Unemployment1.7% ▼ 65% below avg
No HS Diploma9 (0.1%)
HS Graduate1,243 (16.8%)
Some College377 (5.1%)
Associates751 (10.1%)
Bachelors347 (4.7%)
Graduate Degree4,686 (63.2%)

Education

No HS: 0.1%HS Grad: 16.8%Some College: 5.1%Associates: 10.1%Bachelors: 4.7%Graduate: 63.2%Edu
No HS0.1%
HS Grad16.8%
Some College5.1%
Associates10.1%
Bachelors4.7%
Graduate63.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 98.5%Renter: 1.5%Tenure
Owner98.5%
Renter1.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
0%
$50k–100k
0%
$100k–150k
0%
$200k–300k
2%
$300k–500k
34%
Over $500k
63%

Financials

Median HH Income$154,989 ▲ 103% above avg ↑ 19% since 2019
Median Home Value$585,200 ▲ 110% above avg ↑ 32% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,991/mo ↑ 33% since 2019
Total Units3,812
Vacant Units43
Avg HH Size2.85

Income Distribution

Under $25k
4%
$25k–50k
4%
$50k–75k
4%
$75k–100k
4%
$100k–150k
23%
$150k–200k
23%
Over $200k
38%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
75%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
23%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
26%
15–30 min
25%
30–45 min
24%
Over 45 min
25%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
9%
1960s–1970s
26%
1980s–1990s
14%
2000+
51%

Summary

Total Units3,812
Vacant43
Owner Occupied98.5%
Renter Occupied1.5%
Avg HH Size2.85
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 18954 is in Richboro, PA, in Bucks County.
ZIP code 18954 is located in Pennsylvania (PA).
ZIP code 18954 is in Bucks County, PA.
ZIP 18954 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 18954 is 10,864 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 18954 is $154,989 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 18954 is $585,200 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 18954

ZIP code 18954 is located in Richboro, Pennsylvania, within Bucks County. With a population of 10,864, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 48.8 years. Economically, 18954 is a affluent ZIP code: the median household income of $154,989 is more than double the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 18954 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $585,200 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,991 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 98.5% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 32% since 2019.

The population of 18954 is primarily White (82.86%). Residents are highly educated — 67.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 0.8%. Household income has grown by 19% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 18954 stands at 1.7%, which is well below the national average. About 23% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 72%.

Overall, ZIP code 18954 in Richboro, PA is characterized as affluent, highly educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 10,864 residents, a median household income of $154,989, and a median home value of $585,200, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.