US ZIP Code
18940

Newtown, PA

Bucks County  ·  Pennsylvania

● Active
👥 29,797 Population ↑ 3% since 2019
💰 $157,591 Median HH Income
▲ 107% above avg ↑ 23% since 2019
🎂 45.4 Median Age ↓ 5% since 2019
🏠 $623,300 Median Home Value
▲ 124% above avg ↑ 28% since 2019
🎓 73.6% College Grads
▲ 90% above avg
📊 5.7% Unemployment
▲ 17% above avg ↑ 50% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code18940
CityNewtown
StatePennsylvania (PA)
CountyBucks County
Area Code215/267/445
Elevation314 ft
Latitude40.260594
Longitude-74.93707
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS42017
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.6% (14,773) Female 50.4% (15,024) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 79.8%Hispanic: 4.4%Black: 1.5%Asian: 8.1%Other: 5.7%Race
White79.8%
Hispanic4.4%
Black1.5%
Asian8.1%
Other5.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
17%
18–24
5%
25–44
22%
45–64
29%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age45.4 yrs ↓ 5% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.58
Below Poverty3.9% ▼ 61% below avg
College Grads73.6% ▲ 90% above avg
Unemployment5.7% ▲ 17% above avg
No HS Diploma375 (1.8%)
HS Graduate2,816 (13.7%)
Some College872 (4.3%)
Associates1,343 (6.6%)
Bachelors1,536 (7.5%)
Graduate Degree13,544 (66.1%)

Education

No HS: 1.8%HS Grad: 13.7%Some College: 4.3%Associates: 6.6%Bachelors: 7.5%Graduate: 66.1%Edu
No HS1.8%
HS Grad13.7%
Some College4.3%
Associates6.6%
Bachelors7.5%
Graduate66.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 86.1%Renter: 14%Tenure
Owner86.1%
Renter14.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
1%
$150k–200k
0%
$200k–300k
7%
$300k–500k
25%
Over $500k
65%

Financials

Median HH Income$157,591 ▲ 107% above avg ↑ 23% since 2019
Median Home Value$623,300 ▲ 124% above avg ↑ 28% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio4.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$2,227/mo ↑ 31% since 2019
Total Units11,763
Vacant Units287
Avg HH Size2.58

Income Distribution

Under $25k
6%
$25k–50k
5%
$50k–75k
7%
$75k–100k
9%
$100k–150k
19%
$150k–200k
16%
Over $200k
37%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
73%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
25%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
19%
15–30 min
29%
30–45 min
25%
Over 45 min
27%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
4%
1960s–1970s
21%
1980s–1990s
18%
2000+
57%

Summary

Total Units11,763
Vacant287
Owner Occupied86.1%
Renter Occupied14.0%
Avg HH Size2.58
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 18940 is in Newtown, PA, in Bucks County.
ZIP code 18940 is located in Pennsylvania (PA).
ZIP code 18940 is in Bucks County, PA.
ZIP 18940 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 18940 is 29,797 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 18940 is $157,591 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 18940 is $623,300 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 18940

ZIP code 18940 is located in Newtown, Pennsylvania, within Bucks County. With a population of 29,797, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 45.4 years. Economically, 18940 is a affluent ZIP code: the median household income of $157,591 is more than double the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 18940 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $623,300 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $2,227 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 86.1% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 28% since 2019.

The population of 18940 is primarily White (79.79%). Residents are highly educated — 73.6% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 3.9%. Household income has grown by 23% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 18940 stands at 5.7%, which is above the national average. About 24% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 70%.

Overall, ZIP code 18940 in Newtown, PA is characterized as affluent, highly educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 29,797 residents, a median household income of $157,591, and a median home value of $623,300, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.