| ZIP Code | 19040 |
|---|---|
| City | Hatboro |
| State | Pennsylvania (PA) |
| County | Montgomery County |
| Area Code | 215/267/445 |
| Elevation | 229 ft |
| Latitude | 40.177294 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -75.10619 |
| Timezone | New York (DST) |
| FIPS | 42091 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 40.2 yrs |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.73 |
| Below Poverty | 5.6% ▼ 44% below avg |
| College Grads | 49.7% ▲ 28% above avg |
| Unemployment | 3.7% ▼ 24% below avg |
| No HS Diploma | 283 (1.9%) |
| HS Graduate | 4,021 (27.2%) |
| Some College | 1,107 (7.5%) |
| Associates | 2,024 (13.7%) |
| Bachelors | 1,671 (11.3%) |
| Graduate Degree | 5,668 (38.4%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $109,207 ▲ 43% above avg ↑ 27% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $367,700 ▲ 32% above avg ↑ 26% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 3.4x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $1,657/mo ↑ 32% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 8,277 |
| Vacant Units | 376 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.73 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 8,277 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 376 |
| Owner Occupied | 72.5% |
| Renter Occupied | 27.5% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.73 |
ZIP code 19040 is located in Hatboro, Pennsylvania, within Montgomery County. With a population of 21,866, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 40.2 years. Economically, 19040 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $109,207 is above the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 19040 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $367,700 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,657 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 72.5% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 26% since 2019.
The population of 19040 is primarily White (84.34%). Residents are well-educated — 49.7% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 5.6%. Household income has grown by 27% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 19040 stands at 3.7%, which is below the national average. About 15% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 75%.
Overall, ZIP code 19040 in Hatboro, PA is characterized as upper-middle-income, well-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 21,866 residents, a median household income of $109,207, and a median home value of $367,700, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.