US ZIP Code
19090

Willow Grove, PA

Montgomery County  ·  Pennsylvania

● Active
👥 19,926 Population ↑ 9% since 2019
💰 $97,341 Median HH Income
▲ 28% above avg ↑ 25% since 2019
🎂 35.7 Median Age ↓ 9% since 2019
🏠 $338,000 Median Home Value
▲ 21% above avg ↑ 31% since 2019
🎓 53.9% College Grads
▲ 39% above avg
📊 4.1% Unemployment
▼ 16% below avg ↓ 18% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code19090
CityWillow Grove
StatePennsylvania (PA)
CountyMontgomery County
Area Code215/267/445
Elevation359 ft
Latitude40.148072
Longitude-75.124082
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS42091
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.7% (9,907) Female 50.3% (10,019) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 68.6%Hispanic: 5.8%Black: 12.9%Asian: 5.2%Other: 7.2%Race
White68.6%
Hispanic5.8%
Black12.9%
Asian5.2%
Other7.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
16%
18–24
10%
25–44
28%
45–64
25%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age35.7 yrs ↓ 9% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.59
Below Poverty5.0% ▼ 50% below avg
College Grads53.9% ▲ 39% above avg
Unemployment4.1% ▼ 16% below avg
No HS Diploma145 (1.1%)
HS Graduate3,069 (23.8%)
Some College1,229 (9.5%)
Associates1,503 (11.7%)
Bachelors1,310 (10.2%)
Graduate Degree5,634 (43.7%)

Education

No HS: 1.1%HS Grad: 23.8%Some College: 9.5%Associates: 11.7%Bachelors: 10.2%Graduate: 43.7%Edu
No HS1.1%
HS Grad23.8%
Some College9.5%
Associates11.7%
Bachelors10.2%
Graduate43.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 66.3%Renter: 33.7%Tenure
Owner66.3%
Renter33.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–100k
0%
$100k–150k
2%
$150k–200k
4%
$200k–300k
28%
$300k–500k
55%
Over $500k
8%

Financials

Median HH Income$97,341 ▲ 28% above avg ↑ 25% since 2019
Median Home Value$338,000 ▲ 21% above avg ↑ 31% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,606/mo ↑ 21% since 2019
Total Units8,141
Vacant Units557
Avg HH Size2.59

Income Distribution

Under $25k
7%
$25k–50k
12%
$50k–75k
15%
$75k–100k
17%
$100k–150k
22%
$150k–200k
12%
Over $200k
14%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
74%
Public Transit
4%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
20%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
25%
15–30 min
30%
30–45 min
22%
Over 45 min
22%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%
1940s–1950s
32%
1960s–1970s
9%
1980s–1990s
2%
2000+
54%

Summary

Total Units8,141
Vacant557
Owner Occupied66.3%
Renter Occupied33.7%
Avg HH Size2.59
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 19090 is in Willow Grove, PA, in Montgomery County.
ZIP code 19090 is located in Pennsylvania (PA).
ZIP code 19090 is in Montgomery County, PA.
ZIP 19090 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 19090 is 19,926 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 19090 is $97,341 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 19090 is $338,000 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 19090

ZIP code 19090 is located in Willow Grove, Pennsylvania, within Montgomery County. With a population of 19,926, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 35.7 years. Economically, 19090 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $97,341 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 19090 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $338,000 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,606 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 66.3% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 31% since 2019.

The population of 19090 is majority White (68.55%). Residents are well-educated — 53.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 5.0%. Household income has grown by 25% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 19090 stands at 4.1%, which is below the national average. About 18% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 67%.

Overall, ZIP code 19090 in Willow Grove, PA is characterized as middle-income, well-educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 19,926 residents, a median household income of $97,341, and a median home value of $338,000, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.