| ZIP Code | 17867 |
|---|---|
| City | Rebuck |
| State | Pennsylvania (PA) |
| County | Northumberland County |
| Area Code | 272/570 |
| Elevation | 722 ft |
| Latitude | 40.714661 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -76.690322 |
| Timezone | New York (DST) |
| FIPS | 42097 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 35.3 yrs ↓ 27% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.68 |
| Below Poverty | 12.1% ▲ 21% above avg |
| College Grads | 28.2% ▼ 27% below avg |
| Unemployment | 1.4% ▼ 72% below avg |
| HS Graduate | 64 (62.1%) |
| Some College | 5 (4.9%) |
| Associates | 5 (4.9%) |
| Bachelors | 16 (15.5%) |
| Graduate Degree | 13 (12.6%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $58,750 ▼ 23% below avg ↑ 54% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $150,000 ▼ 46% below avg ↓ 26% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 2.6x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Total Units | 79 |
| Vacant Units | 8 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.68 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 79 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 8 |
| Owner Occupied | 95.8% |
| Renter Occupied | 4.2% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.68 |
ZIP code 17867 is located in Rebuck, Pennsylvania, within Northumberland County. With a population of 190, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 35.3 years. Economically, 17867 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $58,750 is below the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 17867 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $150,000 is below the national average. Homeownership is strong here — 95.8% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have decreased by 26% since 2019.
The population of 17867 is primarily White (99.47%). Residents are moderately educated — 28.2% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 12.1%. Household income has grown by 54% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 17867 stands at 1.4%, which is well below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 88%.
Overall, ZIP code 17867 in Rebuck, PA is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 190 residents, a median household income of $58,750, and a median home value of $150,000, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.