City

Rebuck, PA

1 ZIP code  ·  Northumberland County  ·  Pennsylvania

👥190Population
💰$58,750Median HH Income▼ 23% below avg
🎂35.3Median Age
🏠$150,000Median Home Value▼ 46% below avg
🎓28.2%College Grads▼ 27% below avg
📊1.4%Unemployment▼ 72% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 57.9% Female 42.1% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 99.5%Other: 0.5%Race
White99.5%
Other0.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
28%
18–24
4%
25–44
26%
45–64
19%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age35.3 yrs
Avg HH Size2.68
Below Poverty12.1% ▲ 21% above avg
College Grads28.2% ▼ 27% below avg
Unemployment1.4% ▼ 72% below avg
HS Graduate64 (62.1%)
Some College5 (4.9%)
Associates5 (4.9%)
Bachelors16 (15.5%)
Graduate Degree13 (12.6%)

Education

HS Grad: 62.1%Some College: 4.9%Associates: 4.9%Bachelors: 15.5%Graduate: 12.6%Edu
HS Grad62.1%
Some College4.9%
Associates4.9%
Bachelors15.5%
Graduate12.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 95.8%Renter: 4.2%Tenure
Owner95.8%
Renter4.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
7%
$50k–$100k
3%
$100k–$150k
40%
$150k–$200k
22%
$200k–$300k
13%
$300k–$500k
12%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$58,750 ▼ 23% below avg
Median Home Value$150,000 ▼ 46% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units79
Vacant Units8

Income Distribution

Under $25k
32%
$25k–$50k
8%
$50k–$75k
23%
$75k–$100k
3%
$100k–$150k
25%
Over $200k
8%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
94%
Walked
4%
Work From Home
1%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
10%
15–30 min
25%
30–45 min
46%
Over 45 min
19%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
9%
1960s–1970s
10%
1980s–1990s
9%
2000+
70%
About Rebuck, PA

Rebuck is a city in Pennsylvania, located in Northumberland County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 190 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 35.3 years.

Economically, Rebuck is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $58,750 is below the national average. Approximately 12.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 1.4%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Rebuck is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $150,000, which is below the national average. Homeownership is high at 95.8%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Rebuck is moderately educated. 28.2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (99.47%).

Rebuck, PA offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Pennsylvania.

ZIP Codes in Rebuck
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
17867 190 $58,750 $150,000 1.4% 28.2% 95.8%