City

Elysburg, PA

1 ZIP code  ·  Northumberland County  ·  Pennsylvania

👥3,840Population
💰$114,653Median HH Income▲ 50% above avg
🎂52.8Median Age
🏠$247,000Median Home Value▼ 11% below avg
🎓52.3%College Grads▲ 35% above avg
📊1.8%Unemployment▼ 63% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 43.6% Female 56.4% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 99.4%Hispanic: 0.5%Other: 0.2%Race
White99.4%
Hispanic0.5%
Other0.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
1%
5–17
13%
18–24
5%
25–44
18%
45–64
37%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age52.8 yrs
Avg HH Size2.25
Below Poverty3.2% ▼ 68% below avg
College Grads52.3% ▲ 35% above avg
Unemployment1.8% ▼ 63% below avg
No HS Diploma12 (0.4%)
HS Graduate1,048 (34.6%)
Some College194 (6.4%)
Associates193 (6.4%)
Bachelors236 (7.8%)
Graduate Degree1,350 (44.5%)

Education

No HS: 0.4%HS Grad: 34.6%Some College: 6.4%Associates: 6.4%Bachelors: 7.8%Graduate: 44.5%Edu
No HS0.4%
HS Grad34.6%
Some College6.4%
Associates6.4%
Bachelors7.8%
Graduate44.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 92.6%Renter: 7.4%Tenure
Owner92.6%
Renter7.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–$100k
2%
$100k–$150k
9%
$150k–$200k
13%
$200k–$300k
51%
$300k–$500k
17%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$114,653 ▲ 50% above avg
Median Home Value$247,000 ▼ 11% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$639/mo
Total Housing Units1,916
Vacant Units217

Income Distribution

Under $25k
12%
$25k–$50k
7%
$50k–$75k
17%
$75k–$100k
10%
$100k–$150k
26%
$150k–$200k
18%
Over $200k
10%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
85%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
15%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
22%
15–30 min
36%
30–45 min
33%

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
10%
1960s–1970s
19%
1980s–1990s
14%
2000+
56%
About Elysburg, PA

Elysburg is a city in Pennsylvania, located in Northumberland County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 3,840 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 52.8 years.

Economically, Elysburg is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $114,653 is significantly above the national average. Approximately 3.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 1.8%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Elysburg is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $247,000, which is near the national average. Renters typically pay around $639 per month. Homeownership is high at 92.6%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Elysburg is well-educated. 52.3% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (99.38%).

Elysburg, PA offers residents above-average earning potential within Pennsylvania.