US ZIP Code
17823

Dornsife, PA

Northumberland County  ·  Pennsylvania

● Active
👥 1,316 Population ↑ 5% since 2019
💰 $73,984 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 22% since 2019
🎂 44.8 Median Age
🏠 $213,800 Median Home Value
▼ 23% below avg ↑ 18% since 2019
🎓 27.0% College Grads
▼ 30% below avg
📊 0.3% Unemployment
▼ 94% below avg ↓ 88% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code17823
CityDornsife
StatePennsylvania (PA)
CountyNorthumberland County
Area Code272/570
Elevation597 ft
Latitude40.744977
Longitude-76.777978
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS42097
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 50.6% (666) Female 49.4% (650) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 99.1%Hispanic: 0.2%Asian: 0.6%Other: 0.1%Race
White99.1%
Hispanic0.2%
Asian0.6%
Other0.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
19%
18–24
9%
25–44
16%
45–64
27%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age44.8 yrs
Avg Household Size2.72
Below Poverty6.3% ▼ 37% below avg
College Grads27.0% ▼ 30% below avg
Unemployment0.3% ▼ 94% below avg
No HS Diploma6 (0.8%)
HS Graduate444 (57.9%)
Some College64 (8.3%)
Associates46 (6%)
Bachelors63 (8.2%)
Graduate Degree144 (18.8%)

Education

No HS: 0.8%HS Grad: 57.9%Some College: 8.3%Associates: 6%Bachelors: 8.2%Graduate: 18.8%Edu
No HS0.8%
HS Grad57.9%
Some College8.3%
Associates6.0%
Bachelors8.2%
Graduate18.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 83.9%Renter: 16.2%Tenure
Owner83.9%
Renter16.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–100k
10%
$100k–150k
19%
$150k–200k
11%
$200k–300k
29%
$300k–500k
18%
Over $500k
9%

Financials

Median HH Income$73,984 ≈ Avg ↑ 22% since 2019
Median Home Value$213,800 ▼ 23% below avg ↑ 18% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,000/mo ↑ 27% since 2019
Total Units526
Vacant Units43
Avg HH Size2.72

Income Distribution

Under $25k
11%
$25k–50k
18%
$50k–75k
21%
$75k–100k
20%
$100k–150k
18%
$150k–200k
7%
Over $200k
5%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
87%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
11%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
19%
15–30 min
33%
30–45 min
34%
Over 45 min
14%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
7%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
15%
2000+
62%

Summary

Total Units526
Vacant43
Owner Occupied83.9%
Renter Occupied16.2%
Avg HH Size2.72
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 17823 is in Dornsife, PA, in Northumberland County.
ZIP code 17823 is located in Pennsylvania (PA).
ZIP code 17823 is in Northumberland County, PA.
ZIP 17823 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 17823 is 1,316 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 17823 is $73,984 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 17823 is $213,800 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 17823

ZIP code 17823 is located in Dornsife, Pennsylvania, within Northumberland County. With a population of 1,316, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 44.8 years. Economically, 17823 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $73,984 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 17823 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $213,800 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,000 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 83.9% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 18% since 2019.

The population of 17823 is primarily White (99.09%). Residents are moderately educated — 27.0% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 6.3%. Household income has grown by 22% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 17823 stands at 0.3%, which is well below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 71%.

Overall, ZIP code 17823 in Dornsife, PA is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 1,316 residents, a median household income of $73,984, and a median home value of $213,800, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.