| ZIP Code | 17881 |
|---|---|
| City | Trevorton |
| State | Pennsylvania (PA) |
| County | Northumberland County |
| Area Code | 272/570 |
| Elevation | 1,089 ft |
| Latitude | 40.780997 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -76.686347 |
| Timezone | New York (DST) |
| FIPS | 42097 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 36.9 yrs ↓ 14% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.54 |
| Below Poverty | 16.8% ▲ 68% above avg |
| College Grads | 26.2% ▼ 33% below avg |
| Unemployment | 3.5% ▼ 29% below avg |
| HS Graduate | 526 (55%) |
| Some College | 78 (8.2%) |
| Associates | 102 (10.7%) |
| Bachelors | 132 (13.8%) |
| Graduate Degree | 118 (12.3%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $57,556 ▼ 25% below avg ↑ 2% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $112,300 ▼ 60% below avg ↑ 55% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 2.0x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $688/mo ↑ 11% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 703 |
| Vacant Units | 109 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.54 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 703 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 109 |
| Owner Occupied | 80.3% |
| Renter Occupied | 19.7% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.54 |
ZIP code 17881 is located in Trevorton, Pennsylvania, within Northumberland County. With a population of 1,510, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 36.9 years. Economically, 17881 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $57,556 is below the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 17881 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $112,300 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $688 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 80.3% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 55% since 2019.
The population of 17881 is primarily White (90.00%). Residents are moderately educated — 26.2% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 16.8%. Household income has grown by 2% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 17881 stands at 3.5%, which is below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 74%.
Overall, ZIP code 17881 in Trevorton, PA is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 1,510 residents, a median household income of $57,556, and a median home value of $112,300, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.