US ZIP Code
15224

Pittsburgh, PA

Allegheny County  ·  Pennsylvania

● Active
👥 10,516 Population
💰 $65,974 Median HH Income
▼ 14% below avg ↑ 35% since 2019
🎂 34.1 Median Age ↑ 2% since 2019
🏠 $240,600 Median Home Value
▼ 14% below avg ↑ 46% since 2019
🎓 63.8% College Grads
▲ 65% above avg
📊 6.1% Unemployment
▲ 25% above avg ↑ 25% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code15224
CityPittsburgh
StatePennsylvania (PA)
CountyAllegheny County
Area Code412/724/878
Elevation956 ft
Latitude40.467376
Longitude-79.946266
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS42003
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 51.4% (5,407) Female 48.6% (5,109) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 68.8%Hispanic: 4.2%Black: 18.3%Asian: 4.9%Other: 3.3%Race
White68.8%
Hispanic4.2%
Black18.3%
Asian4.9%
Other3.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
8%
18–24
8%
25–44
47%
45–64
17%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age34.1 yrs ↑ 2% since 2019
Avg Household Size1.84
Below Poverty14.4% ▲ 44% above avg
College Grads63.8% ▲ 65% above avg
Unemployment6.1% ▲ 25% above avg
No HS Diploma124 (1.6%)
HS Graduate1,251 (15.8%)
Some College618 (7.8%)
Associates870 (11%)
Bachelors683 (8.6%)
Graduate Degree4,372 (55.2%)

Education

No HS: 1.6%HS Grad: 15.8%Some College: 7.8%Associates: 11%Bachelors: 8.6%Graduate: 55.2%Edu
No HS1.6%
HS Grad15.8%
Some College7.8%
Associates11.0%
Bachelors8.6%
Graduate55.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 36%Renter: 64%Tenure
Owner36.0%
Renter64.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
6%
$50k–100k
6%
$100k–150k
12%
$150k–200k
12%
$200k–300k
32%
$300k–500k
26%
Over $500k
6%

Financials

Median HH Income$65,974 ▼ 14% below avg ↑ 35% since 2019
Median Home Value$240,600 ▼ 14% below avg ↑ 46% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,191/mo ↑ 28% since 2019
Total Units6,380
Vacant Units849
Avg HH Size1.84

Income Distribution

Under $25k
20%
$25k–50k
14%
$50k–75k
21%
$75k–100k
12%
$100k–150k
19%
$150k–200k
8%
Over $200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
49%
Public Transit
12%
Walked
12%
Work From Home
26%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
26%
15–30 min
46%
30–45 min
20%
Over 45 min
8%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
4%
1960s–1970s
4%
1980s–1990s
5%
2000+
85%

Summary

Total Units6,380
Vacant849
Owner Occupied36.0%
Renter Occupied64.0%
Avg HH Size1.84
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 15224 is in Pittsburgh, PA, in Allegheny County.
ZIP code 15224 is located in Pennsylvania (PA).
ZIP code 15224 is in Allegheny County, PA.
ZIP 15224 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 15224 is 10,516 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 15224 is $65,974 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 15224 is $240,600 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 15224

ZIP code 15224 is located in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, within Allegheny County. With a population of 10,516, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 34.1 years. Economically, 15224 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $65,974 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 15224 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $240,600 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,191 per month in median rent. This is predominantly a renter community, with 64.0% of occupied units rented — typical of urban and transitional neighborhoods. Median home values have increased by 46% since 2019.

The population of 15224 is majority White (68.80%). Residents are highly educated — 63.8% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 14.4%. Household income has grown by 35% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 15224 stands at 6.1%, which is above the national average. About 24% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 45%.

Overall, ZIP code 15224 in Pittsburgh, PA is characterized as solidly middle-class, highly educated, and a relatively young community. With 10,516 residents, a median household income of $65,974, and a median home value of $240,600, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.