US ZIP Code
15221

Pittsburgh, PA

Allegheny County  ·  Pennsylvania

● Active
👥 29,513 Population ↓ 2% since 2019
💰 $55,241 Median HH Income
▼ 28% below avg ↑ 27% since 2019
🎂 40.4 Median Age ↓ 7% since 2019
🏠 $157,100 Median Home Value
▼ 44% below avg ↑ 49% since 2019
🎓 53.8% College Grads
▲ 39% above avg
📊 8.7% Unemployment
▲ 79% above avg ↑ 34% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code15221
CityPittsburgh
StatePennsylvania (PA)
CountyAllegheny County
Area Code412
Elevation1,181 ft
Latitude40.435477
Longitude-79.8658
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS42003
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 45.3% (13,355) Female 54.8% (16,158) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 46.6%Hispanic: 4.3%Black: 42.6%Asian: 1.2%Other: 4.7%Race
White46.6%
Hispanic4.3%
Black42.6%
Asian1.2%
Other4.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
12%
18–24
7%
25–44
30%
45–64
24%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age40.4 yrs ↓ 7% since 2019
Avg Household Size1.95
Below Poverty19.3% ▲ 93% above avg
College Grads53.8% ▲ 39% above avg
Unemployment8.7% ▲ 79% above avg
No HS Diploma152 (0.7%)
HS Graduate4,566 (22.3%)
Some College1,900 (9.3%)
Associates2,845 (13.9%)
Bachelors2,594 (12.7%)
Graduate Degree8,416 (41.1%)

Education

No HS: 0.7%HS Grad: 22.3%Some College: 9.3%Associates: 13.9%Bachelors: 12.7%Graduate: 41.1%Edu
No HS0.7%
HS Grad22.3%
Some College9.3%
Associates13.9%
Bachelors12.7%
Graduate41.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 44.6%Renter: 55.4%Tenure
Owner44.6%
Renter55.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
8%
$50k–100k
18%
$100k–150k
22%
$150k–200k
17%
$200k–300k
20%
$300k–500k
12%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$55,241 ▼ 28% below avg ↑ 27% since 2019
Median Home Value$157,100 ▼ 44% below avg ↑ 49% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$954/mo ↑ 16% since 2019
Total Units17,621
Vacant Units2,594
Avg HH Size1.95

Income Distribution

Under $25k
25%
$25k–50k
18%
$50k–75k
17%
$75k–100k
12%
$100k–150k
15%
$150k–200k
6%
Over $200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
58%
Public Transit
16%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
24%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
17%
15–30 min
42%
30–45 min
27%
Over 45 min
14%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
9%
1940s–1950s
19%
1960s–1970s
7%
1980s–1990s
1%
2000+
63%

Summary

Total Units17,621
Vacant2,594
Owner Occupied44.6%
Renter Occupied55.4%
Avg HH Size1.95
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 15221 is in Pittsburgh, PA, in Allegheny County.
ZIP code 15221 is located in Pennsylvania (PA).
ZIP code 15221 is in Allegheny County, PA.
ZIP 15221 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 15221 is 29,513 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 15221 is $55,241 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 15221 is $157,100 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 15221

ZIP code 15221 is located in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, within Allegheny County. With a population of 29,513, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 40.4 years. Economically, 15221 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $55,241 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 15221 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $157,100 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $954 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (44.6%) and renters (55.4%). Median home values have increased by 49% since 2019.

The population of 15221 is racially diverse, with White as the largest group at 46.6%. Residents are well-educated — 53.8% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 19.3%. Household income has grown by 27% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 15221 stands at 8.7%, which is significantly above the national average. About 22% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 53%.

Overall, ZIP code 15221 in Pittsburgh, PA is characterized as solidly middle-class, well-educated, and a middle-aged community. With 29,513 residents, a median household income of $55,241, and a median home value of $157,100, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.