US ZIP Code
15145

Turtle Creek, PA

Allegheny County  ·  Pennsylvania

● Active
👥 6,594 Population ↓ 4% since 2019
💰 $47,196 Median HH Income
▼ 38% below avg ↑ 26% since 2019
🎂 46.2 Median Age ↑ 15% since 2019
🏠 $98,400 Median Home Value
▼ 65% below avg ↑ 47% since 2019
🎓 29.2% College Grads
▼ 25% below avg
📊 12.4% Unemployment
▲ 154% above avg ↑ 57% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code15145
CityTurtle Creek
StatePennsylvania (PA)
CountyAllegheny County
Area Code412
Elevation858 ft
Latitude40.414512
Longitude-79.823506
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS42003
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 48.7% (3,213) Female 51.3% (3,381) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 64.2%Hispanic: 0.9%Black: 21.8%Asian: 2%Other: 10.4%Race
White64.2%
Hispanic0.9%
Black21.8%
Asian2.0%
Other10.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
12%
18–24
11%
25–44
21%
45–64
25%
65+
14%

Key Indicators

Median Age46.2 yrs ↑ 15% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.19
Below Poverty18.9% ▲ 89% above avg
College Grads29.2% ▼ 25% below avg
Unemployment12.4% ▲ 154% above avg
No HS Diploma89 (2.1%)
HS Graduate1,504 (35.3%)
Some College661 (15.5%)
Associates766 (18%)
Bachelors595 (13.9%)
Graduate Degree651 (15.3%)

Education

No HS: 2.1%HS Grad: 35.3%Some College: 15.5%Associates: 18%Bachelors: 13.9%Graduate: 15.3%Edu
No HS2.1%
HS Grad35.3%
Some College15.5%
Associates18.0%
Bachelors13.9%
Graduate15.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 43.8%Renter: 56.2%Tenure
Owner43.8%
Renter56.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
10%
$50k–100k
42%
$100k–150k
16%
$150k–200k
9%
$200k–300k
16%
$300k–500k
6%

Financials

Median HH Income$47,196 ▼ 38% below avg ↑ 26% since 2019
Median Home Value$98,400 ▼ 65% below avg ↑ 47% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$818/mo ↑ 22% since 2019
Total Units3,290
Vacant Units324
Avg HH Size2.19

Income Distribution

Under $25k
19%
$25k–50k
34%
$50k–75k
20%
$75k–100k
11%
$100k–150k
11%
$150k–200k
4%
Over $200k
1%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
74%
Public Transit
13%
Walked
6%
Work From Home
8%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
25%
15–30 min
30%
30–45 min
22%
Over 45 min
22%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
9%
1940s–1950s
17%
1960s–1970s
8%
1980s–1990s
1%
2000+
65%

Summary

Total Units3,290
Vacant324
Owner Occupied43.8%
Renter Occupied56.2%
Avg HH Size2.19
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 15145 is in Turtle Creek, PA, in Allegheny County.
ZIP code 15145 is located in Pennsylvania (PA).
ZIP code 15145 is in Allegheny County, PA.
ZIP 15145 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 15145 is 6,594 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 15145 is $47,196 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 15145 is $98,400 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 15145

ZIP code 15145 is located in Turtle Creek, Pennsylvania, within Allegheny County. With a population of 6,594, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 46.2 years. Economically, 15145 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $47,196 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 15145 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $98,400 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $818 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (43.8%) and renters (56.2%). Median home values have increased by 47% since 2019.

The population of 15145 is majority White (64.23%). Residents are moderately educated — 29.2% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 18.9%. Household income has grown by 26% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 15145 stands at 12.4%, which is more than double the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 66%.

Overall, ZIP code 15145 in Turtle Creek, PA is characterized as working-class, moderately educated, and a mature community. With 6,594 residents, a median household income of $47,196, and a median home value of $98,400, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.