US ZIP Code
15148

Wilmerding, PA

Allegheny County  ·  Pennsylvania

● Active
👥 2,287 Population ↓ 8% since 2019
💰 $38,733 Median HH Income
▼ 49% below avg ↑ 21% since 2019
🎂 36.8 Median Age ↓ 4% since 2019
🏠 $61,700 Median Home Value
▼ 78% below avg ↑ 20% since 2019
🎓 26.3% College Grads
▼ 32% below avg
📊 13.9% Unemployment
▲ 184% above avg ↑ 9% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code15148
CityWilmerding
StatePennsylvania (PA)
CountyAllegheny County
Area Code412
Elevation1,011 ft
Latitude40.393473
Longitude-79.795152
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS42003
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 48.7% (1,113) Female 51.3% (1,174) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 71.4%Hispanic: 1.7%Black: 25%Asian: 0%Other: 1.9%Race
White71.4%
Hispanic1.7%
Black25.0%
Asian0.0%
Other1.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
14%
18–24
6%
25–44
33%
45–64
27%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age36.8 yrs ↓ 4% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.02
Below Poverty27.0% ▲ 170% above avg
College Grads26.3% ▼ 32% below avg
Unemployment13.9% ▲ 184% above avg
No HS Diploma71 (4.5%)
HS Graduate584 (37.4%)
Some College271 (17.3%)
Associates226 (14.5%)
Bachelors206 (13.2%)
Graduate Degree205 (13.1%)

Education

No HS: 4.5%HS Grad: 37.4%Some College: 17.3%Associates: 14.5%Bachelors: 13.2%Graduate: 13.1%Edu
No HS4.5%
HS Grad37.4%
Some College17.3%
Associates14.5%
Bachelors13.2%
Graduate13.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 44.2%Renter: 55.8%Tenure
Owner44.2%
Renter55.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
28%
$50k–100k
52%
$100k–150k
12%
$150k–200k
6%
$200k–300k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$38,733 ▼ 49% below avg ↑ 21% since 2019
Median Home Value$61,700 ▼ 78% below avg ↑ 20% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio1.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$799/mo ↑ 12% since 2019
Total Units1,502
Vacant Units384
Avg HH Size2.02

Income Distribution

Under $25k
42%
$25k–50k
15%
$50k–75k
19%
$75k–100k
12%
$100k–150k
6%
$150k–200k
7%
Over $200k
0%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
69%
Public Transit
12%
Walked
4%
Work From Home
14%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
33%
15–30 min
13%
30–45 min
21%
Over 45 min
32%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
2%
1960s–1970s
19%
1980s–1990s
1%
2000+
74%

Summary

Total Units1,502
Vacant384
Owner Occupied44.2%
Renter Occupied55.8%
Avg HH Size2.02
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 15148 is in Wilmerding, PA, in Allegheny County.
ZIP code 15148 is located in Pennsylvania (PA).
ZIP code 15148 is in Allegheny County, PA.
ZIP 15148 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 15148 is 2,287 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 15148 is $38,733 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 15148 is $61,700 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 15148

ZIP code 15148 is located in Wilmerding, Pennsylvania, within Allegheny County. With a population of 2,287, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 36.8 years. Economically, 15148 is a lower-income ZIP code: the median household income of $38,733 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 15148 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $61,700 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $799 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (44.2%) and renters (55.8%). Median home values have increased by 20% since 2019.

The population of 15148 is primarily White (71.36%). Residents are moderately educated — 26.3% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 27.0%. Household income has grown by 21% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 15148 stands at 13.9%, which is more than double the national average. About 13% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 65%.

Overall, ZIP code 15148 in Wilmerding, PA is characterized as lower-income, moderately educated, and a relatively young community. With 2,287 residents, a median household income of $38,733, and a median home value of $61,700, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.