| ZIP Code | 12064 |
|---|---|
| City | East Worcester |
| State | New York (NY) |
| County | Otsego County |
| Area Code | 607 |
| Elevation | 2,270 ft |
| Latitude | 42.57943 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -74.646481 |
| Timezone | New York (DST) |
| FIPS | 36077 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 52.5 yrs ↓ 11% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.55 |
| Below Poverty | 2.6% ▼ 75% below avg |
| College Grads | 20.9% ▼ 46% below avg |
| Unemployment | 12.8% ▲ 162% above avg |
| HS Graduate | 103 (44.8%) |
| Some College | 52 (22.6%) |
| Associates | 27 (11.7%) |
| Graduate Degree | 48 (20.9%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $69,792 ▼ 9% below avg ↑ 21% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $100,000 ▼ 64% below avg ↑ 17% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 1.4x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Total Units | 275 |
| Vacant Units | 152 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.55 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 275 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 152 |
| Owner Occupied | 86.2% |
| Renter Occupied | 13.8% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.55 |
ZIP code 12064 is located in East Worcester, New York, within Otsego County. With a population of 314, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 52.5 years. Economically, 12064 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $69,792 is near the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 12064 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $100,000 is well below the national average. Homeownership is strong here — 86.2% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 17% since 2019.
The population of 12064 is primarily White (77.71%). Residents are less-educated — 20.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 2.6%. Household income has grown by 21% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 12064 stands at 12.8%, which is more than double the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 70%.
Overall, ZIP code 12064 in East Worcester, NY is characterized as solidly middle-class, less-educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 314 residents, a median household income of $69,792, and a median home value of $100,000, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New York.