Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 36.3 yrs |
|---|---|
| Avg HH Size | 2.48 |
| Below Poverty | 17.1% ▲ 71% above avg |
| College Grads | 41.3% ≈ Avg |
| Unemployment | 7.4% ▲ 51% above avg |
| No HS Diploma | 9,560 (1.7%) |
| HS Graduate | 159,092 (28.2%) |
| Some College | 54,883 (9.7%) |
| Associates | 100,389 (17.8%) |
| Bachelors | 40,847 (7.2%) |
| Graduate Degree | 200,245 (35.4%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $70,850 ≈ Avg |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $217,577 ▼ 22% below avg |
| Home/Income Ratio | 3.1x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $1,278/mo |
| Total Housing Units | 407,976 |
| Vacant Units | 42,814 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Shelby County is located in Tennessee and encompasses 77 ZIP codes spanning 9 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 934,121 residents. With a median age of 36.26, it is a relatively young county.
Shelby County has a solidly middle-class economic profile. The median household income of $70,850 is near the national average. Unemployment stands at 7.4%, significantly above the national average. The poverty rate of 17.1% is significantly above the national average, indicating economic challenges.
Housing in Shelby County is an affordable housing market, with a median home value of $217,577 — below the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $1,277.
The residents of Shelby County are majority Black (52.18%). Educational attainment is well-educated — 41.3% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average.
Shelby County, TN is a solidly middle-class area in Tennessee. The 77 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.
| ZIP | City | Population | Median Income | Median Home | Median Rent | Unemp. | College |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 38002 | Arlington | 43,868 | $115,478 | $363,000 | $1,695 | 2.6% | 55.9% |
| 38017 | Collierville | 56,427 | $135,946 | $469,600 | $1,489 | 3.1% | 66.1% |
| 38016 | Cordova | 44,390 | $75,719 | $261,700 | $1,407 | 5.5% | 48.8% |
| 38018 | Cordova | 38,357 | $89,627 | $255,300 | $1,594 | 4.3% | 55.3% |
| 38028 | Eads | 7,699 | $150,847 | $461,700 | $1,258 | 3.1% | 52.2% |
| 38138 | Germantown | 25,368 | $130,125 | $393,600 | $1,716 | 3.0% | 74.5% |
| 38139 | Germantown | 16,298 | $174,052 | $540,600 | $2,359 | 3.0% | 76.5% |
| 38103 | Memphis | 14,025 | $75,763 | $380,900 | $1,575 | 1.7% | 66.2% |
| 38104 | Memphis | 22,925 | $56,452 | $301,100 | $1,073 | 4.3% | 56.5% |
| 38105 | Memphis | 5,151 | $29,316 | $75,400 | $928 | 9.2% | 29.0% |
| 38106 | Memphis | 21,827 | $29,818 | $66,400 | $915 | 18.6% | 19.9% |
| 38107 | Memphis | 14,254 | $36,393 | $128,600 | $999 | 10.8% | 31.9% |
| 38108 | Memphis | 18,501 | $35,435 | $62,600 | $921 | 11.0% | 18.5% |
| 38109 | Memphis | 43,764 | $36,934 | $76,600 | $1,000 | 16.2% | 20.4% |
| 38111 | Memphis | 43,308 | $52,806 | $165,200 | $1,077 | 8.3% | 43.4% |
| 38112 | Memphis | 16,798 | $52,639 | $206,900 | $969 | 9.3% | 45.6% |
| 38114 | Memphis | 20,440 | $32,080 | $79,000 | $897 | 16.7% | 20.6% |
| 38115 | Memphis | 36,878 | $42,931 | $129,700 | $1,129 | 8.4% | 22.7% |
| 38116 | Memphis | 41,393 | $44,663 | $125,800 | $1,035 | 11.4% | 31.0% |
| 38117 | Memphis | 26,327 | $93,688 | $287,500 | $1,353 | 2.8% | 64.4% |
| 38118 | Memphis | 39,162 | $42,464 | $95,700 | $1,105 | 11.0% | 21.7% |
| 38119 | Memphis | 22,332 | $86,325 | $279,100 | $1,336 | 5.2% | 59.6% |
| 38120 | Memphis | 13,249 | $119,309 | $421,500 | $1,552 | 1.6% | 76.3% |
| 38122 | Memphis | 25,310 | $45,456 | $108,200 | $1,127 | 5.3% | 33.0% |
| 38125 | Memphis | 42,793 | $83,184 | $230,400 | $1,440 | 9.0% | 48.2% |
| 38126 | Memphis | 5,723 | $30,825 | $59,000 | $794 | 8.0% | 18.5% |
| 38127 | Memphis | 39,553 | $37,768 | $82,500 | $1,104 | 11.3% | 19.2% |
| 38128 | Memphis | 44,027 | $43,166 | $123,900 | $1,150 | 6.1% | 25.8% |
| 38133 | Memphis | 21,153 | $82,485 | $234,800 | $1,449 | 5.8% | 43.7% |
| 38134 | Memphis | 42,500 | $61,172 | $184,400 | $1,147 | 4.8% | 31.8% |
| 38135 | Memphis | 30,490 | $92,458 | $270,100 | $1,580 | 4.8% | 48.0% |
| 38141 | Memphis | 23,768 | $64,050 | $146,100 | $1,389 | 9.9% | 25.7% |
| 38053 | Millington | 25,352 | $58,548 | $195,100 | $1,105 | 5.7% | 30.4% |