US ZIP Code
38141

Memphis, TN

Shelby County  ·  Tennessee

● Active
👥 23,768 Population ↑ 4% since 2019
💰 $64,050 Median HH Income
▼ 16% below avg ↑ 30% since 2019
🎂 32.1 Median Age ↑ 2% since 2019
🏠 $146,100 Median Home Value
▼ 48% below avg ↑ 47% since 2019
🎓 25.7% College Grads
▼ 34% below avg
📊 9.9% Unemployment
▲ 102% above avg ↑ 12% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code38141
CityMemphis
StateTennessee (TN)
CountyShelby County
Area Code901
Elevation347 ft
Latitude35.01603
Longitude-89.854765
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS47157
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 41.2% (9,788) Female 58.8% (13,980) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 4.2%Hispanic: 9%Black: 85.4%Asian: 0.2%Other: 1.1%Race
White4.2%
Hispanic9.0%
Black85.4%
Asian0.2%
Other1.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
25%
18–24
10%
25–44
27%
45–64
25%
65+
4%

Key Indicators

Median Age32.1 yrs ↑ 2% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.96
Below Poverty14.6% ▲ 46% above avg
College Grads25.7% ▼ 34% below avg
Unemployment9.9% ▲ 102% above avg
No HS Diploma187 (1.4%)
HS Graduate5,160 (39.1%)
Some College1,511 (11.4%)
Associates2,961 (22.4%)
Bachelors1,109 (8.4%)
Graduate Degree2,282 (17.3%)

Education

No HS: 1.4%HS Grad: 39.1%Some College: 11.4%Associates: 22.4%Bachelors: 8.4%Graduate: 17.3%Edu
No HS1.4%
HS Grad39.1%
Some College11.4%
Associates22.4%
Bachelors8.4%
Graduate17.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 60.8%Renter: 39.2%Tenure
Owner60.8%
Renter39.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–100k
11%
$100k–150k
40%
$150k–200k
29%
$200k–300k
13%
$300k–500k
3%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$64,050 ▼ 16% below avg ↑ 30% since 2019
Median Home Value$146,100 ▼ 48% below avg ↑ 47% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,389/mo ↑ 17% since 2019
Total Units8,306
Vacant Units276
Avg HH Size2.96

Income Distribution

Under $25k
11%
$25k–50k
23%
$50k–75k
23%
$75k–100k
16%
$100k–150k
17%
$150k–200k
7%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
90%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
10%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
19%
15–30 min
46%
30–45 min
27%
Over 45 min
8%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
1%
1960s–1970s
36%
1980s–1990s
12%
2000+
51%

Summary

Total Units8,306
Vacant276
Owner Occupied60.8%
Renter Occupied39.2%
Avg HH Size2.96
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 38141 is in Memphis, TN, in Shelby County.
ZIP code 38141 is located in Tennessee (TN).
ZIP code 38141 is in Shelby County, TN.
ZIP 38141 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 38141 is 23,768 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 38141 is $64,050 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 38141 is $146,100 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 38141

ZIP code 38141 is located in Memphis, Tennessee, within Shelby County. With a population of 23,768, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 32.1 years. Economically, 38141 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $64,050 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 38141 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $146,100 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,389 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 60.8% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 47% since 2019.

The population of 38141 is primarily Black (85.37%). Residents are moderately educated — 25.7% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 14.6%. Household income has grown by 30% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 38141 stands at 9.9%, which is more than double the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 83%.

Overall, ZIP code 38141 in Memphis, TN is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 23,768 residents, a median household income of $64,050, and a median home value of $146,100, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Tennessee.