City

Mill Hall, PA

1 ZIP code  ·  Clinton County  ·  Pennsylvania

👥7,145Population
💰$71,386Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂42.1Median Age
🏠$208,100Median Home Value▼ 25% below avg
🎓33.6%College Grads▼ 13% below avg
📊4.6%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 53.3% Female 46.7% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 95.6%Hispanic: 2.4%Black: 0.4%Asian: 0.6%Other: 0.8%Race
White95.6%
Hispanic2.4%
Black0.4%
Asian0.6%
Other0.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
17%
18–24
9%
25–44
22%
45–64
28%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age42.1 yrs
Avg HH Size2.47
Below Poverty11.4% ▲ 14% above avg
College Grads33.6% ▼ 13% below avg
Unemployment4.6% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma27 (0.6%)
HS Graduate2,062 (46.4%)
Some College356 (8%)
Associates507 (11.4%)
Bachelors574 (12.9%)
Graduate Degree917 (20.6%)

Education

No HS: 0.6%HS Grad: 46.4%Some College: 8%Associates: 11.4%Bachelors: 12.9%Graduate: 20.6%Edu
No HS0.6%
HS Grad46.4%
Some College8.0%
Associates11.4%
Bachelors12.9%
Graduate20.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 78%Renter: 22%Tenure
Owner78.0%
Renter22.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
6%
$50k–$100k
6%
$100k–$150k
17%
$150k–$200k
18%
$200k–$300k
30%
$300k–$500k
18%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$71,386 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$208,100 ▼ 25% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$853/mo
Total Housing Units3,263
Vacant Units390

Income Distribution

Under $25k
14%
$25k–$50k
20%
$50k–$75k
18%
$75k–$100k
17%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k
8%
Over $200k
5%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
88%
Public Transit
2%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
8%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
45%
15–30 min
25%
30–45 min
17%
Over 45 min
14%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
12%
1960s–1970s
14%
1980s–1990s
13%
2000+
60%
About Mill Hall, PA

Mill Hall is a city in Pennsylvania, located in Clinton County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 7,145 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 42.1 years.

Economically, Mill Hall is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $71,386 is near the national average. Approximately 11.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.6%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Mill Hall is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $208,100, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $853 per month. Homeownership is high at 78.0%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Mill Hall is moderately educated. 33.6% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (95.58%).

Mill Hall, PA offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Pennsylvania.

ZIP Codes in Mill Hall
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
17751 7,145 $71,386 $208,100 $853 4.6% 33.6% 78.0%