City

Beech Creek, PA

1 ZIP code  ·  Clinton County  ·  Pennsylvania

👥1,898Population
💰$70,139Median HH Income▼ 8% below avg
🎂45.1Median Age
🏠$195,600Median Home Value▼ 30% below avg
🎓30.6%College Grads▼ 21% below avg
📊4.8%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 51.2% Female 48.8% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 96.9%Hispanic: 1.7%Other: 1.3%Race
White96.9%
Hispanic1.7%
Other1.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
15%
18–24
7%
25–44
24%
45–64
31%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age45.1 yrs
Avg HH Size2.46
Below Poverty9.0% ▼ 10% below avg
College Grads30.6% ▼ 21% below avg
Unemployment4.8% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma20 (1.5%)
HS Graduate550 (42.5%)
Some College188 (14.5%)
Associates140 (10.8%)
Bachelors171 (13.2%)
Graduate Degree224 (17.3%)

Education

No HS: 1.5%HS Grad: 42.5%Some College: 14.5%Associates: 10.8%Bachelors: 13.2%Graduate: 17.3%Edu
No HS1.5%
HS Grad42.5%
Some College14.5%
Associates10.8%
Bachelors13.2%
Graduate17.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 85.9%Renter: 14.1%Tenure
Owner85.9%
Renter14.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
11%
$50k–$100k
8%
$100k–$150k
16%
$150k–$200k
16%
$200k–$300k
31%
$300k–$500k
9%
Over $500k
8%

Financials

Median HH Income$70,139 ▼ 8% below avg
Median Home Value$195,600 ▼ 30% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$691/mo
Total Housing Units1,007
Vacant Units234

Income Distribution

Under $25k
14%
$25k–$50k
17%
$50k–$75k
22%
$75k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
22%
$150k–$200k
6%
Over $200k
5%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
94%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
6%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
26%
15–30 min
34%
30–45 min
25%
Over 45 min
15%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
8%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
13%
2000+
61%
About Beech Creek, PA

Beech Creek is a city in Pennsylvania, located in Clinton County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,898 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 45.1 years.

Economically, Beech Creek is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $70,139 is near the national average. Approximately 9.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.8%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Beech Creek is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $195,600, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $691 per month. Homeownership is high at 85.9%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Beech Creek is moderately educated. 30.6% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (96.89%).

Beech Creek, PA offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Pennsylvania.

ZIP Codes in Beech Creek
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
16822 1,898 $70,139 $195,600 $691 4.8% 30.6% 85.9%