US ZIP Code
17751

Mill Hall, PA

Clinton County  ·  Pennsylvania

● Active
👥 7,145 Population
💰 $71,386 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 21% since 2019
🎂 42.1 Median Age ↑ 2% since 2019
🏠 $208,100 Median Home Value
▼ 25% below avg ↑ 37% since 2019
🎓 33.6% College Grads
▼ 13% below avg
📊 4.6% Unemployment
≈ Avg ↓ 20% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code17751
CityMill Hall
StatePennsylvania (PA)
CountyClinton County
Area Code272/570
Elevation567 ft
Latitude41.129525
Longitude-77.521238
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS42035
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 53.3% (3,806) Female 46.7% (3,339) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 95.6%Hispanic: 2.4%Black: 0.4%Asian: 0.6%Other: 0.8%Race
White95.6%
Hispanic2.4%
Black0.4%
Asian0.6%
Other0.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
17%
18–24
9%
25–44
22%
45–64
28%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age42.1 yrs ↑ 2% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.47
Below Poverty11.4% ▲ 14% above avg
College Grads33.6% ▼ 13% below avg
Unemployment4.6% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma27 (0.6%)
HS Graduate2,062 (46.4%)
Some College356 (8%)
Associates507 (11.4%)
Bachelors574 (12.9%)
Graduate Degree917 (20.6%)

Education

No HS: 0.6%HS Grad: 46.4%Some College: 8%Associates: 11.4%Bachelors: 12.9%Graduate: 20.6%Edu
No HS0.6%
HS Grad46.4%
Some College8.0%
Associates11.4%
Bachelors12.9%
Graduate20.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 78%Renter: 22%Tenure
Owner78.0%
Renter22.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
6%
$50k–100k
6%
$100k–150k
17%
$150k–200k
18%
$200k–300k
30%
$300k–500k
18%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$71,386 ≈ Avg ↑ 21% since 2019
Median Home Value$208,100 ▼ 25% below avg ↑ 37% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$853/mo ↑ 14% since 2019
Total Units3,263
Vacant Units390
Avg HH Size2.47

Income Distribution

Under $25k
14%
$25k–50k
20%
$50k–75k
18%
$75k–100k
17%
$100k–150k
18%
$150k–200k
8%
Over $200k
5%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
88%
Public Transit
2%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
8%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
45%
15–30 min
25%
30–45 min
17%
Over 45 min
14%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
12%
1960s–1970s
14%
1980s–1990s
13%
2000+
60%

Summary

Total Units3,263
Vacant390
Owner Occupied78.0%
Renter Occupied22.0%
Avg HH Size2.47
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 17751 is in Mill Hall, PA, in Clinton County.
ZIP code 17751 is located in Pennsylvania (PA).
ZIP code 17751 is in Clinton County, PA.
ZIP 17751 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 17751 is 7,145 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 17751 is $71,386 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 17751 is $208,100 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 17751

ZIP code 17751 is located in Mill Hall, Pennsylvania, within Clinton County. With a population of 7,145, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 42.1 years. Economically, 17751 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $71,386 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 17751 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $208,100 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $853 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 78.0% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 37% since 2019.

The population of 17751 is primarily White (95.58%). Residents are moderately educated — 33.6% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 11.4%. Household income has grown by 21% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 17751 stands at 4.6%, which is near the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 78%.

Overall, ZIP code 17751 in Mill Hall, PA is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 7,145 residents, a median household income of $71,386, and a median home value of $208,100, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.