City

Grand Valley, PA

1 ZIP code  ·  Warren County  ·  Pennsylvania

👥434Population
💰$47,321Median HH Income▼ 38% below avg
🎂57.7Median Age
🏠$95,800Median Home Value▼ 66% below avg
🎓11.7%College Grads▼ 70% below avg
📊0.6%Unemployment▼ 89% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 56.2% Female 43.8% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 96.3%Hispanic: 0.5%Other: 3.2%Race
White96.3%
Hispanic0.5%
Other3.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
5%
18–24
4%
25–44
16%
45–64
37%
65+
20%

Key Indicators

Median Age57.7 yrs
Avg HH Size2.20
Below Poverty4.4% ▼ 56% below avg
College Grads11.7% ▼ 70% below avg
Unemployment0.6% ▼ 89% below avg
No HS Diploma8 (2.3%)
HS Graduate250 (73.1%)
Some College28 (8.2%)
Associates16 (4.7%)
Bachelors16 (4.7%)
Graduate Degree24 (7%)

Education

No HS: 2.3%HS Grad: 73.1%Some College: 8.2%Associates: 4.7%Bachelors: 4.7%Graduate: 7%Edu
No HS2.3%
HS Grad73.1%
Some College8.2%
Associates4.7%
Bachelors4.7%
Graduate7.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 94.4%Renter: 5.6%Tenure
Owner94.4%
Renter5.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
23%
$50k–$100k
31%
$100k–$150k
30%
$150k–$200k
5%
$200k–$300k
6%
$300k–$500k
2%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$47,321 ▼ 38% below avg
Median Home Value$95,800 ▼ 66% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$975/mo
Total Housing Units357
Vacant Units160

Income Distribution

Under $25k
28%
$25k–$50k
17%
$50k–$75k
26%
$75k–$100k
10%
$100k–$150k
11%
$150k–$200k
3%
Over $200k
5%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
94%
Public Transit
2%
Work From Home
4%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
12%
15–30 min
46%
30–45 min
26%
Over 45 min
16%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
16%
1960s–1970s
11%
1980s–1990s
13%
2000+
57%
About Grand Valley, PA

Grand Valley is a city in Pennsylvania, located in Warren County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 434 residents. It is an older city, with a median age of 57.7 years.

Economically, Grand Valley is a working-class community. The median household income of $47,321 is below the national average. Approximately 4.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 0.6%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Grand Valley is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $95,800, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $975 per month. Homeownership is high at 94.4%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Grand Valley is less-educated. 11.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — well below the national average. The community is primarily White (96.31%).

Grand Valley, PA offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Pennsylvania.

ZIP Codes in Grand Valley
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
16420 434 $47,321 $95,800 $975 0.6% 11.7% 94.4%