City

Pittsfield, PA

1 ZIP code  ·  Warren County  ·  Pennsylvania

👥1,849Population
💰$57,813Median HH Income▼ 24% below avg
🎂45.7Median Age
🏠$120,500Median Home Value▼ 57% below avg
🎓29.0%College Grads▼ 25% below avg
📊5.7%Unemployment▲ 16% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 52.3% Female 47.7% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 94%Hispanic: 2.2%Asian: 0.5%Other: 3.1%Race
White94.0%
Hispanic2.2%
Asian0.5%
Other3.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
16%
18–24
4%
25–44
22%
45–64
26%
65+
12%

Key Indicators

Median Age45.7 yrs
Avg HH Size2.47
Below Poverty12.8% ▲ 28% above avg
College Grads29.0% ▼ 25% below avg
Unemployment5.7% ▲ 16% above avg
No HS Diploma13 (1%)
HS Graduate653 (51.2%)
Some College137 (10.7%)
Associates103 (8.1%)
Bachelors134 (10.5%)
Graduate Degree236 (18.5%)

Education

No HS: 1%HS Grad: 51.2%Some College: 10.7%Associates: 8.1%Bachelors: 10.5%Graduate: 18.5%Edu
No HS1.0%
HS Grad51.2%
Some College10.7%
Associates8.1%
Bachelors10.5%
Graduate18.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 89.6%Renter: 10.4%Tenure
Owner89.6%
Renter10.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
17%
$50k–$100k
25%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k
13%
$200k–$300k
20%
$300k–$500k
4%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$57,813 ▼ 24% below avg
Median Home Value$120,500 ▼ 57% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$744/mo
Total Housing Units1,199
Vacant Units450

Income Distribution

Under $25k
19%
$25k–$50k
22%
$50k–$75k
17%
$75k–$100k
15%
$100k–$150k
20%
$150k–$200k
6%
Over $200k
1%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
92%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
6%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
15%
15–30 min
42%
30–45 min
20%
Over 45 min
23%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%
1940s–1950s
12%
1960s–1970s
19%
1980s–1990s
10%
2000+
56%
About Pittsfield, PA

Pittsfield is a city in Pennsylvania, located in Warren County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,849 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 45.7 years.

Economically, Pittsfield is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $57,813 is below the national average. Approximately 12.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 5.7%, above the national average.

The real estate market in Pittsfield is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $120,500, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $744 per month. Homeownership is high at 89.6%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Pittsfield is moderately educated. 29.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (94%).

Pittsfield, PA offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Pennsylvania.

ZIP Codes in Pittsfield
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
16340 1,849 $57,813 $120,500 $744 5.7% 29.0% 89.6%