City

Garland, PA

1 ZIP code  ·  Warren County  ·  Pennsylvania

👥142Population
💰$72,731Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂58.5Median Age
🏠$324,100Median Home Value▲ 16% above avg
🎓13.2%College Grads▼ 66% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 42.3% Female 57.8% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 85.2%Other: 14.8%Race
White85.2%
Other14.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
23%
25–44
11%
45–64
17%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age58.5 yrs
Avg HH Size2.18
Below Poverty19.0% ▲ 90% above avg
College Grads13.2% ▼ 66% below avg
No HS Diploma8 (8.8%)
HS Graduate30 (33%)
Some College14 (15.4%)
Associates27 (29.7%)
Bachelors12 (13.2%)

Education

No HS: 8.8%HS Grad: 33%Some College: 15.4%Associates: 29.7%Bachelors: 13.2%Edu
No HS8.8%
HS Grad33.0%
Some College15.4%
Associates29.7%
Bachelors13.2%
Housing & Income

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
5%
$50k–$100k
28%
$150k–$200k
8%
$300k–$500k
42%
Over $500k
18%

Financials

Median HH Income$72,731 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$324,100 ▲ 16% above avg
Home/Income Ratio4.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units95
Vacant Units30

Income Distribution

Under $25k
11%
$25k–$50k
32%
$50k–$75k
44%
$75k–$100k
13%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
71%
Walked
29%

Commute Time

15–30 min
40%
30–45 min
60%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
4%
1960s–1970s
32%
1980s–1990s
11%
2000+
53%
About Garland, PA

Garland is a city in Pennsylvania, located in Warren County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 142 residents. It is an older city, with a median age of 58.5 years.

Economically, Garland is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $72,731 is near the national average. Approximately 19.0% of residents live below the poverty line.

The real estate market in Garland is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $324,100, which is above the national average. Homeownership is high at 100.0%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Garland is less-educated. 13.2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — well below the national average. The community is primarily White (85.21%).

Garland, PA offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Pennsylvania.

ZIP Codes in Garland
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
16416 142 $72,731 $324,100 0.0% 13.2% 100.0%