State

Oklahoma ZIP Codes & Demographics

765 ZIP codes  ·  77 counties  ·  20+ cities

👥3,995,228Total Population
💰$66,838Median HH Income▼ 12% below avg
🎂37.2Median Age
🏠$186,376Median Home Value▼ 33% below avg
🎓38.0%College Grads≈ Avg
📊4.9%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.8% Female 50.2% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 62.8%Hispanic: 12.3%Black: 7.1%Asian: 2.5%Other: 8.5%Race
White62.8%
Hispanic12.3%
Black7.1%
Asian2.5%
Other8.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
18%
18–24
10%
25–44
27%
45–64
24%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age37.2 yrs
Avg HH Size2.41
Below Poverty14.9% ▲ 49% above avg
College Grads38.0% ≈ Avg
Unemployment4.9% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma36,608 (1.5%)
HS Graduate723,721 (30.1%)
Some College337,364 (14%)
Associates387,474 (16.1%)
Bachelors220,412 (9.2%)
Graduate Degree702,508 (29.2%)

Education

No HS: 1.5%HS Grad: 30.1%Some College: 14%Associates: 16.1%Bachelors: 9.2%Graduate: 29.2%Edu
No HS1.5%
HS Grad30.1%
Some College14.0%
Associates16.1%
Bachelors9.2%
Graduate29.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 66.3%Renter: 33.7%Tenure
Owner66.3%
Renter33.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
9%
$50k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
16%
$150k–$200k
16%
$200k–$300k
23%
$300k–$500k
16%
Over $500k
7%

Financials

Median HH Income$66,838 ▼ 12% below avg
Median Home Value$186,376 ▼ 33% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,007/mo
Total Housing Units1,763,004
Vacant Units220,241

Income Distribution

Under $25k
19%
$25k–$50k
18%
$50k–$75k
19%
$75k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
16%
$150k–$200k

Drove Alone
88%
Public Transit
0%

Under 15 min
33%
15–30 min
39%
30–45 min
17%

1940s–1950s
10%
1960s–1970s
16%
1980s–1990s
14%
2000+
58%
About Oklahoma ZIP Codes

Oklahoma contains 765 ZIP codes across 77 counties. With an estimated population of 3,995,228 residents and a median age of 37.22 years, it is a relatively young state in terms of demographics.

Economically, Oklahoma is broadly a solidly middle-class state. The median household income of $66,837 is near the national average. The statewide unemployment rate is 4.9%, near the national average. Approximately 14.9% of residents live below the poverty line.

Oklahoma has an affordable housing market overall, with a median home value of $186,376 — below the national average. Median monthly rent across the state averages around $1,007. Homeownership stands at 66.3% statewide.

The population of Oklahoma is majority White (62.82%). Residents are broadly moderately educated — 38.0% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average.

The 765 ZIP codes across Oklahoma vary widely in character — from dense urban cores to rural agricultural areas. Each of the 77 counties has its own economic profile, housing market, and demographic makeup. Browse by county below to find ZIP codes that match your specific needs, whether you're researching relocation, real estate, business demographics, or local government boundaries.

Looking for ZIP code data in Oklahoma? Every ZIP code page includes population counts, median household income, home values, rental rates, age distribution, race and ethnicity breakdown, education levels, commute data, and housing stock information — all sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey.

Largest Cities in Oklahoma
CityZIPsPopulationAvg Income
Oklahoma City 76 695,373 $69,118
Tulsa 52 435,134 $59,757
Edmond 6 189,595 $119,863
Broken Arrow 4 140,162 $89,941
Norman 6 133,176 $72,653
Lawton 5 89,537 $55,883
Yukon 2 86,749 $86,198
Stillwater 5 60,676 $47,893
Enid 5 55,379 $62,850
Owasso 1 49,895 $86,897
Claremore 3 49,534 $73,646
Muskogee 3 45,214 $48,469
Shawnee 3 44,209 $59,895
Bartlesville 4 41,678 $61,639
Ardmore 3 36,228 $60,288
Bixby 1 32,433 $95,476
Sapulpa 2 31,953 $64,351
Ada 2 31,679 $62,359
Ponca City 3 31,380 $66,483
Sand Springs 1 31,007 $71,569
Counties in Oklahoma
CountyZIPsPopulationAvg IncomeAvg HomeUnemp.College
Oklahoma County 88 839,826 $73,937 $223,678 4.5% 42.2%
Tulsa County 62 694,401 $66,506 $198,573 5.9% 39.2%
Cleveland County 13 290,048 $83,249 $235,963 3.9% 40.2%
Canadian County 8 150,076 $85,669 $213,933 3.4% 32.0%
Comanche County 16 121,575 $70,013 $171,925 4.8% 36.0%
Wagoner County 8 97,851 $68,145 $168,228 4.5% 27.6%
Payne County 10 83,463 $50,235 $178,528 3.8% 43.2%
Pottawatomie County 11 74,762 $62,302 $134,400 8.2% 25.3%
Creek County 14 72,911 $57,762 $155,436 2.5% 23.9%
Muskogee County 15 72,460 $53,463 $122,875 5.3% 29.3%
Garfield County 17 62,197 $85,718 $152,330 3.4% 30.3%
Rogers County 8 59,148 $75,629 $197,616 5.5% 32.6%
Washington County 9 53,317 $59,728 $144,242 3.4% 29.9%
Le Flore County 19 49,347 $47,641 $109,905 7.4% 23.1%
McClain County 7 49,132 $76,633 $207,200 3.2% 32.2%
Carter County 13 48,743 $55,859 $115,400 2.6% 19.2%
Bryan County 15 48,450 $54,382 $128,325 3.2% 24.6%
Osage County 12 46,765 $55,576 $98,858 4.9% 25.1%
Kay County 9 46,600 $67,229 $116,283 6.1% 28.2%
Grady County 11 45,593 $68,705 $142,690 4.5% 29.5%
Stephens County 9 44,036 $55,895 $162,971 4.6% 21.1%
Cherokee County 8 43,643 $57,491 $154,166 3.4% 29.9%
Pittsburg County 16 41,048 $56,598 $139,276 4.1% 31.9%
Mayes County 12 40,540 $52,644 $151,063 4.4% 25.1%
Sequoyah County 8 40,172 $50,737 $121,900 7.1% 26.8%
Pontotoc County 8 38,406 $64,459 $154,828 3.3% 38.5%
Ottawa County 10 36,180 $49,027 $116,128 3.2% 21.0%
Logan County 8 33,764 $62,544 $175,583 5.3% 22.2%
Okmulgee County 7 33,332 $60,215 $122,766 7.1% 32.3%
Delaware County 8 32,927 $47,643 $123,150 4.7% 19.3%
McCurtain County 16 31,809 $51,248 $119,761 7.6% 24.2%
Lincoln County 10 31,246 $60,590 $141,330 3.3% 24.1%
Caddo County 13 28,484 $56,638 $109,976 4.9% 21.9%
Garvin County 8 28,390 $63,415 $139,812 3.0% 22.8%
Custer County 6 27,996 $61,256 $146,100 2.6% 37.1%
Jackson County 10 24,784 $85,357 $129,900 1.8% 30.0%
Beckham County 6 22,317 $60,173 $121,150 3.9% 22.0%
Seminole County 7 21,654 $47,990 $78,133 5.9% 34.3%
Texas County 7 20,875 $66,184 $105,771 2.8% 43.1%
Adair County 5 20,413 $47,272 $123,780 5.5% 22.4%
McIntosh County 6 20,104 $44,920 $115,325 5.3% 33.3%
Woodward County 6 19,912 $67,760 $173,580 6.2% 34.6%
Kingfisher County 7 16,902 $72,758 $199,071 1.7% 38.7%
Pawnee County 7 16,087 $50,258 $132,200 4.0% 23.5%
Craig County 4 15,803 $54,215 $145,800 5.1% 25.7%
Marshall County 3 15,685 $67,108 $146,933 4.2% 31.7%
Choctaw County 8 14,555 $48,758 $114,828 7.0% 24.3%
Hughes County 7 13,637 $46,542 $116,757 5.2% 23.1%
Murray County 3 13,082 $56,193 $134,466 4.9% 23.3%
Atoka County 5 12,605 $49,147 $122,780 3.3% 27.9%
Haskell County 7 12,355 $57,367 $110,200 8.0% 24.9%
Okfuskee County 5 11,609 $49,161 $105,460 4.1% 22.3%
Washita County 10 10,411 $62,097 $117,240 6.3% 29.4%
Pushmataha County 9 10,408 $46,149 $108,777 4.3% 25.9%
Noble County 6 10,210 $69,473 $160,680 4.4% 26.6%
Johnston County 9 10,199 $56,560 $114,822 3.4% 33.6%
Love County 5 9,544 $63,253 $176,940 5.4% 27.8%
Nowata County 5 9,246 $53,344 $141,950 4.0% 25.6%
Kiowa County 7 8,616 $48,792 $94,642 4.9% 27.9%
Woods County 5 8,555 $57,739 $142,575 2.7% 27.1%
Blaine County 8 8,378 $61,113 $113,871 5.3% 26.2%
Latimer County 4 7,608 $42,162 $101,800 6.1% 28.7%
Major County 7 7,353 $68,950 $138,600 2.3% 29.5%
Tillman County 7 6,832 $60,869 $65,633 3.6% 24.8%
Jefferson County 7 5,830 $47,597 $76,716 3.1% 20.2%
Alfalfa County 8 5,768 $76,341 $119,387 3.5% 39.8%
Greer County 3 5,493 $60,138 $108,250 3.3% 24.7%
Coal County 5 5,257 $41,001 $99,220 5.2% 22.2%
Cotton County 4 5,102 $68,196 $124,500 4.1% 26.1%
Dewey County 8 4,954 $71,908 $124,442 8.2% 27.0%
Beaver County 5 4,820 $66,551 $105,720 2.0% 38.3%
Grant County 7 4,137 $67,602 $94,100 3.9% 33.9%
Ellis County 4 3,797 $60,682 $122,375 6.8% 25.1%
Roger Mills County 6 3,593 $61,044 $138,050 3.2% 32.6%
Harper County 4 3,499 $59,857 $130,700 2.7% 37.4%
Harmon County 3 2,423 $52,743 $71,000 3.5% 21.8%
Cimarron County 4 2,178 $82,115 $93,100 0.6% 50.1%