Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 36.3 yrs |
|---|---|
| Avg HH Size | 2.19 |
| Below Poverty | 13.9% ▲ 39% above avg |
| College Grads | 44.0% ▲ 14% above avg |
| Unemployment | 5.4% ▲ 10% above avg |
| No HS Diploma | 7,847 (1.9%) |
| HS Graduate | 103,877 (24.7%) |
| Some College | 50,483 (12%) |
| Associates | 68,194 (16.2%) |
| Bachelors | 41,097 (9.8%) |
| Graduate Degree | 148,647 (35.4%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $71,782 ≈ Avg |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $220,360 ▼ 21% below avg |
| Home/Income Ratio | 3.1x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $1,105/mo |
| Total Housing Units | 301,871 |
| Vacant Units | 26,721 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Tulsa County is located in Oklahoma and encompasses 62 ZIP codes spanning 11 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 694,401 residents. With a median age of 36.29, it is a relatively young county.
Tulsa County has a solidly middle-class economic profile. The median household income of $71,781 is near the national average. Unemployment stands at 5.4%, near the national average. The poverty rate of 13.9% is above the national average.
Housing in Tulsa County is an affordable housing market, with a median home value of $220,360 — below the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $1,105. Homeownership rates are high at 61.8%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.
The residents of Tulsa County are majority White (58.77%). Educational attainment is well-educated — 44.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average.
Tulsa County, OK is a solidly middle-class area in Oklahoma. The 62 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.
| ZIP | City | Population | Median Income | Median Home | Median Rent | Unemp. | College |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 74008 | Bixby | 32,433 | $95,476 | $303,200 | $1,302 | 3.9% | 54.4% |
| 74011 | Broken Arrow | 33,191 | $95,643 | $244,900 | $1,303 | 3.3% | 52.6% |
| 74012 | Broken Arrow | 63,899 | $80,079 | $223,100 | $1,211 | 4.8% | 45.4% |
| 74021 | Collinsville | 23,504 | $90,148 | $224,700 | $1,197 | 4.4% | 33.9% |
| 74033 | Glenpool | 13,371 | $77,306 | $194,400 | $1,292 | 2.7% | 38.1% |
| 74037 | Jenks | 24,244 | $101,573 | $267,400 | $1,565 | 3.8% | 58.4% |
| 74050 | Oakhurst | 420 | $49,688 | $51,000 | $735 | 2.4% | 16.5% |
| 74055 | Owasso | 49,895 | $86,897 | $261,400 | $1,218 | 4.3% | 49.8% |
| 74063 | Sand Springs | 31,007 | $71,569 | $187,500 | $989 | 5.0% | 35.9% |
| 74073 | Sperry | 5,610 | $77,823 | $241,400 | $1,004 | 4.6% | 33.2% |
| 74103 | Tulsa | 2,419 | $92,083 | — | $1,395 | 6.5% | 35.1% |
| 74104 | Tulsa | 12,434 | $51,886 | $224,500 | $1,109 | 5.9% | 56.0% |
| 74105 | Tulsa | 27,249 | $69,864 | $318,500 | $989 | 5.6% | 57.0% |
| 74106 | Tulsa | 15,974 | $37,714 | $98,900 | $816 | 10.9% | 28.9% |
| 74107 | Tulsa | 19,086 | $53,098 | $124,100 | $938 | 8.3% | 32.0% |
| 74108 | Tulsa | 7,530 | $60,723 | $122,700 | $1,077 | 9.2% | 25.9% |
| 74110 | Tulsa | 15,185 | $40,116 | $67,700 | $909 | 12.2% | 17.1% |
| 74112 | Tulsa | 21,416 | $55,848 | $149,800 | $1,024 | 5.4% | 40.5% |
| 74114 | Tulsa | 16,756 | $95,592 | $270,900 | $1,296 | 3.9% | 66.2% |
| 74115 | Tulsa | 23,657 | $43,111 | $74,900 | $987 | 7.8% | 18.3% |
| 74116 | Tulsa | 3,503 | $56,296 | $137,500 | $783 | 11.1% | 18.1% |
| 74119 | Tulsa | 3,541 | $56,520 | $207,500 | $1,161 | 4.8% | 62.6% |
| 74120 | Tulsa | 5,065 | $66,280 | $415,300 | $1,071 | 3.1% | 62.5% |
| 74126 | Tulsa | 10,144 | $39,390 | $61,000 | $1,043 | 9.0% | 19.0% |
| 74128 | Tulsa | 13,586 | $49,654 | $109,100 | $1,031 | 6.6% | 23.9% |
| 74129 | Tulsa | 18,764 | $49,645 | $141,900 | $929 | 6.2% | 25.6% |
| 74130 | Tulsa | 2,217 | $45,833 | $82,800 | $1,103 | 9.2% | 16.5% |
| 74132 | Tulsa | 10,629 | $75,199 | $271,400 | $1,134 | 2.9% | 51.1% |
| 74133 | Tulsa | 48,686 | $73,983 | $254,700 | $1,129 | 4.6% | 51.8% |
| 74134 | Tulsa | 22,856 | $73,421 | $216,900 | $979 | 4.2% | 41.5% |
| 74135 | Tulsa | 19,737 | $60,942 | $230,700 | $900 | 4.9% | 55.5% |
| 74136 | Tulsa | 31,682 | $51,314 | $292,200 | $926 | 6.4% | 48.3% |
| 74137 | Tulsa | 28,398 | $103,963 | $384,500 | $1,133 | 4.4% | 69.6% |
| 74145 | Tulsa | 17,955 | $55,118 | $160,700 | $1,039 | 5.5% | 39.0% |
| 74146 | Tulsa | 16,133 | $43,905 | $134,300 | $831 | 6.3% | 20.2% |