US ZIP Code
74108

Tulsa, OK

Tulsa County  ·  Oklahoma

● Active
👥 7,530 Population
💰 $60,723 Median HH Income
▼ 20% below avg ↑ 41% since 2019
🎂 34.7 Median Age ↑ 6% since 2019
🏠 $122,700 Median Home Value
▼ 56% below avg ↑ 33% since 2019
🎓 25.9% College Grads
▼ 33% below avg
📊 9.2% Unemployment
▲ 88% above avg ↑ 29% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code74108
CityTulsa
StateOklahoma (OK)
CountyTulsa County
Area Code539/918
Elevation668 ft
Latitude36.140188
Longitude-95.789544
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS40143
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 51.2% (3,857) Female 48.8% (3,673) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 46.8%Hispanic: 23.5%Black: 6.7%Asian: 8.1%Other: 8.2%Race
White46.8%
Hispanic23.5%
Black6.7%
Asian8.1%
Other8.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
8%
5–17
17%
18–24
9%
25–44
29%
45–64
21%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age34.7 yrs ↑ 6% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.62
Below Poverty22.7% ▲ 127% above avg
College Grads25.9% ▼ 33% below avg
Unemployment9.2% ▲ 88% above avg
No HS Diploma87 (2%)
HS Graduate1,707 (39.5%)
Some College743 (17.2%)
Associates661 (15.3%)
Bachelors495 (11.5%)
Graduate Degree624 (14.5%)

Education

No HS: 2%HS Grad: 39.5%Some College: 17.2%Associates: 15.3%Bachelors: 11.5%Graduate: 14.5%Edu
No HS2.0%
HS Grad39.5%
Some College17.2%
Associates15.3%
Bachelors11.5%
Graduate14.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 68.3%Renter: 31.7%Tenure
Owner68.3%
Renter31.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
7%
$50k–100k
20%
$100k–150k
38%
$150k–200k
14%
$200k–300k
12%
$300k–500k
6%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$60,723 ▼ 20% below avg ↑ 41% since 2019
Median Home Value$122,700 ▼ 56% below avg ↑ 33% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,077/mo ↑ 20% since 2019
Total Units3,159
Vacant Units292
Avg HH Size2.62

Income Distribution

Under $25k
19%
$25k–50k
23%
$50k–75k
14%
$75k–100k
19%
$100k–150k
16%
$150k–200k
5%
Over $200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
93%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
6%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
24%
15–30 min
61%
30–45 min
8%
Over 45 min
6%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
17%
1960s–1970s
22%
1980s–1990s
4%
2000+
56%

Summary

Total Units3,159
Vacant292
Owner Occupied68.3%
Renter Occupied31.7%
Avg HH Size2.62
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 74108 is in Tulsa, OK, in Tulsa County.
ZIP code 74108 is located in Oklahoma (OK).
ZIP code 74108 is in Tulsa County, OK.
ZIP 74108 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 74108 is 7,530 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 74108 is $60,723 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 74108 is $122,700 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 74108

ZIP code 74108 is located in Tulsa, Oklahoma, within Tulsa County. With a population of 7,530, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 34.7 years. Economically, 74108 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $60,723 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 74108 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $122,700 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,077 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 68.3% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 33% since 2019.

The population of 74108 is racially diverse, with White as the largest group at 46.8%. Residents are moderately educated — 25.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 22.7%. Household income has grown by 41% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 74108 stands at 9.2%, which is significantly above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 83%.

Overall, ZIP code 74108 in Tulsa, OK is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 7,530 residents, a median household income of $60,723, and a median home value of $122,700, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Oklahoma.