County

Muskogee County, OK

15 ZIP codes  ·  12 cities  ·  Oklahoma

👥72,460Population
💰$54,260Median HH Income▼ 29% below avg
🎂38.2Median Age
🏠$140,751Median Home Value▼ 50% below avg
🎓32.7%College Grads▼ 16% below avg
📊5.8%Unemployment▲ 19% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 48.9% Female 51.1% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 54.7%Hispanic: 6.9%Black: 9.3%Asian: 0.8%Other: 11%Race
White54.7%
Hispanic6.9%
Black9.3%
Asian0.8%
Other11.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
18%
18–24
9%
25–44
26%
45–64
24%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age38.2 yrs
Avg HH Size2.44
Below Poverty18.9% ▲ 89% above avg
College Grads32.7% ▼ 16% below avg
Unemployment5.8% ▲ 19% above avg
No HS Diploma493 (1.1%)
HS Graduate14,250 (32.7%)
Some College7,526 (17.3%)
Associates7,105 (16.3%)
Bachelors5,165 (11.9%)
Graduate Degree9,020 (20.7%)

Education

No HS: 1.1%HS Grad: 32.7%Some College: 17.3%Associates: 16.3%Bachelors: 11.9%Graduate: 20.7%Edu
No HS1.1%
HS Grad32.7%
Some College17.3%
Associates16.3%
Bachelors11.9%
Graduate20.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 67.7%Renter: 32.3%Tenure
Owner67.7%
Renter32.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
13%
$50k–$100k
21%
$100k–$150k
20%
$150k–$200k
16%
$200k–$300k
17%
$300k–$500k
11%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$54,260 ▼ 29% below avg
Median Home Value$140,751 ▼ 50% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$827/mo
Total Housing Units32,440
Vacant Units4,434

Income Distribution

Under $25k
23%
$25k–$50k
22%
$50k–$75k
18%
$75k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
14%
$150k–$200k

Drove Alone
90%
Public Transit

Under 15 min
37%
15–30 min
37%
30–45 min
12%
Over 45 min
14%

1940s–1950s
10%
1960s–1970s
17%
1980s–1990s
14%
2000+
56%
About Muskogee County, OK

Muskogee County is located in Oklahoma and encompasses 15 ZIP codes spanning 12 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 72,460 residents. With a median age of 38.24, it is a middle-aged county.

Muskogee County has a working-class economic profile. The median household income of $54,260 is below the national average. Unemployment stands at 5.8%, above the national average. The poverty rate of 18.9% is significantly above the national average, indicating economic challenges.

Housing in Muskogee County is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country, with a median home value of $140,751 — below the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $826. Homeownership rates are high at 67.7%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Muskogee County are majority White (54.67%). Educational attainment is moderately educated — 32.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average.

Muskogee County, OK is a working-class area in Oklahoma. The 15 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Muskogee County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
74422 Boynton 953 $63,814 $102,500 $1,152 4.0% 43.5%
74423 Braggs 824 $47,135 $96,300 $833 1.0% 16.6%
74428 Council Hill 730 $54,750 $102,100 $900 4.7% 36.0%
74434 Fort Gibson 9,691 $72,454 $181,200 $787 3.0% 43.0%
74436 Haskell 4,831 $59,589 $151,800 $860 5.9% 28.0%
74401 Muskogee 16,015 $39,767 $122,300 $827 8.9% 34.8%
74403 Muskogee 29,199 $57,171 $145,400 $841 5.3% 32.0%
74450 Oktaha 1,720 $50,083 $116,400 $857 5.6% 30.0%
74455 Porum 2,717 $49,722 $110,200 $713 6.1% 30.5%
74463 Taft 2,032 $29,821 $817 4.8% 6.8%
74469 Warner 2,138 $52,663 $110,300 $686 6.5% 23.7%
74470 Webbers Falls 1,362 $64,583 $156,000 4.5% 28.6%