County

Caddo County, OK

13 ZIP codes  ·  13 cities  ·  Oklahoma

👥28,484Population
💰$53,055Median HH Income▼ 30% below avg
🎂38.8Median Age
🏠$119,250Median Home Value▼ 57% below avg
🎓22.9%College Grads▼ 41% below avg
📊5.4%Unemployment▲ 10% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 55.9% Female 44.1% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 55.9%Hispanic: 15.9%Black: 3.9%Asian: 0.2%Other: 9.2%Race
White55.9%
Hispanic15.9%
Black3.9%
Asian0.2%
Other9.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
17%
18–24
9%
25–44
28%
45–64
24%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age38.8 yrs
Avg HH Size2.75
Below Poverty17.9% ▲ 79% above avg
College Grads22.9% ▼ 41% below avg
Unemployment5.4% ▲ 10% above avg
No HS Diploma181 (1%)
HS Graduate7,837 (45.3%)
Some College2,639 (15.3%)
Associates2,668 (15.4%)
Bachelors1,007 (5.8%)
Graduate Degree2,968 (17.2%)

Education

No HS: 1%HS Grad: 45.3%Some College: 15.3%Associates: 15.4%Bachelors: 5.8%Graduate: 17.2%Edu
No HS1.0%
HS Grad45.3%
Some College15.3%
Associates15.4%
Bachelors5.8%
Graduate17.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 70.2%Renter: 29.8%Tenure
Owner70.2%
Renter29.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
18%
$50k–$100k
27%
$100k–$150k
19%
$150k–$200k
15%
$200k–$300k
13%
$300k–$500k
6%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$53,055 ▼ 30% below avg
Median Home Value$119,249 ▼ 57% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$745/mo
Total Housing Units12,847
Vacant Units2,909

Income Distribution

Under $25k
22%
$25k–$50k
24%
$50k–$75k
21%
$75k–$100k
12%
$100k–$150k
14%
$150k–$200k
5%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
92%
Public Transit

Under 15 min
42%
15–30 min
24%
30–45 min
17%
Over 45 min
17%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
11%
1960s–1970s
20%
1980s–1990s
10%
2000+
56%
About Caddo County, OK

Caddo County is located in Oklahoma and encompasses 13 ZIP codes spanning 13 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 28,484 residents. With a median age of 38.79, it is a middle-aged county.

Caddo County has a working-class economic profile. The median household income of $53,055 is below the national average. Unemployment stands at 5.4%, near the national average. The poverty rate of 17.9% is significantly above the national average, indicating economic challenges.

Housing in Caddo County is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country, with a median home value of $119,249 — well below the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $744. Homeownership rates are high at 70.2%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Caddo County are majority White (55.88%). Educational attainment is less-educated — 22.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average.

Caddo County, OK is a working-class area in Oklahoma. The 13 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Caddo County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
73001 Albert 67 $83,125 $41,700 0.0% 16.1%
73005 Anadarko 7,760 $47,742 $94,700 $713 6.6% 19.9%
73006 Apache 2,463 $48,185 $100,500 $673 5.0% 25.4%
73009 Binger 761 $57,885 $123,600 $689 6.7% 24.2%
73015 Carnegie 2,365 $43,578 $95,800 $638 4.6% 17.6%
73017 Cement 1,318 $49,821 $86,800 $669 4.4% 15.4%
73029 Cyril 1,449 $57,125 $129,700 $729 12.1% 30.7%
73033 Eakly 529 $56,250 $79,300 $758 3.8% 14.4%
73038 Fort Cobb 1,442 $53,929 $116,200 $700 3.0% 31.9%
73042 Gracemont 1,071 $53,250 $109,900 $678 5.9% 17.6%
73047 Hinton 6,402 $60,433 $160,500 $893 4.5% 24.6%
73048 Hydro 2,260 $57,059 $156,400 $780 3.2% 30.6%
73053 Lookeba 597 $67,917 $134,600 $650 3.4% 17.0%