County

Steuben County, NY

29 ZIP codes  ·  28 cities  ·  New York

👥92,604Population
💰$66,528Median HH Income▼ 13% below avg
🎂42.9Median Age
🏠$132,921Median Home Value▼ 52% below avg
🎓41.3%College Grads≈ Avg
📊5.7%Unemployment▲ 16% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.1% Female 49.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 91.7%Hispanic: 1.9%Black: 1.7%Asian: 1.9%Other: 2.8%Race
White91.7%
Hispanic1.9%
Black1.7%
Asian1.9%
Other2.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
16%
18–24
7%
25–44
24%
45–64
27%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age42.9 yrs
Avg HH Size2.37
Below Poverty13.4% ▲ 34% above avg
College Grads41.3% ≈ Avg
Unemployment5.7% ▲ 16% above avg
No HS Diploma837 (1.4%)
HS Graduate19,738 (32.3%)
Some College8,718 (14.3%)
Associates6,447 (10.6%)
Bachelors9,477 (15.5%)
Graduate Degree15,863 (26%)

Education

No HS: 1.4%HS Grad: 32.3%Some College: 14.3%Associates: 10.6%Bachelors: 15.5%Graduate: 26%Edu
No HS1.4%
HS Grad32.3%
Some College14.3%
Associates10.6%
Bachelors15.5%
Graduate26.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 74.1%Renter: 25.9%Tenure
Owner74.1%
Renter25.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
11%
$50k–$100k
24%
$100k–$150k
23%
$150k–$200k
15%
$200k–$300k
16%
$300k–$500k
8%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$66,528 ▼ 13% below avg
Median Home Value$132,920 ▼ 52% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$892/mo
Total Housing Units47,808
Vacant Units8,939

Income Distribution

Under $25k
17%
$25k–$50k
20%
$50k–$75k
17%
$75k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
17%
$150k–$200k
8%
Over $200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
86%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
4%
Work From Home
9%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
41%
15–30 min
32%
30–45 min
15%
Over 45 min
12%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
11%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
12%
2000+
63%
About Steuben County, NY

Steuben County is located in New York and encompasses 29 ZIP codes spanning 28 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 92,604 residents. With a median age of 42.91, it is a middle-aged county.

Steuben County has a solidly middle-class economic profile. The median household income of $66,528 is near the national average. Unemployment stands at 5.7%, above the national average. The poverty rate of 13.4% is above the national average.

Housing in Steuben County is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country, with a median home value of $132,920 — well below the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $891. Homeownership rates are high at 74.1%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Steuben County are primarily White (91.74%). Educational attainment is well-educated — 41.3% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average.

Steuben County, NY is a solidly middle-class area in New York. The 29 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Steuben County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
14801 Addison 5,415 $62,422 $111,200 $815 4.6% 30.7%
14807 Arkport 2,865 $64,722 $119,400 $903 2.5% 40.9%
14808 Atlanta 470 $36,250 $75,300 0.0% 30.4%
14809 Avoca 2,921 $62,868 $110,200 $924 4.4% 36.8%
14810 Bath 11,412 $48,613 $113,300 $737 5.5% 32.1%
14815 Bradford 725 $61,875 $150,000 $852 3.3% 40.2%
14819 Cameron 633 $53,750 $83,600 $1,321 11.5% 28.6%
14820 Cameron Mills 556 $63,750 $118,800 $871 4.3% 27.2%
14821 Campbell 3,015 $76,830 $133,200 $1,083 3.5% 37.1%
14823 Canisteo 3,697 $64,614 $112,700 $764 8.6% 34.7%
14826 Cohocton 2,134 $69,088 $115,800 $742 5.1% 36.8%
14830 Corning 18,752 $73,831 $168,100 $997 5.6% 55.3%
14839 Greenwood 553 $76,250 $109,700 $850 1.7% 37.7%
14840 Hammondsport 2,514 $84,663 $223,200 $754 2.9% 54.7%
14843 Hornell 12,452 $56,004 $104,300 $766 9.3% 34.5%
14855 Jasper 890 $71,458 $114,200 $638 0.0% 30.5%
14858 Lindley 1,405 $75,417 $142,800 $1,010 8.9% 39.0%
14870 Painted Post 10,086 $88,514 $164,000 $1,128 4.1% 54.8%
14529 Perkinsville 76 $70,625 59.1%
14873 Prattsburgh 1,937 $55,038 $118,100 $967 4.3% 32.9%
14874 Pulteney 166 $88,500 $132,500 $1,607 5.7% 44.6%
14877 Rexville 680 $52,188 $114,900 $688 18.2% 29.1%
14879 Savona 2,345 $58,417 $110,300 $903 6.0% 32.3%
14885 Troupsburg 659 $66,316 $141,300 $906 1.1% 31.1%
14572 Wayland 4,745 $68,125 $110,200 $840 4.2% 38.2%
14898 Woodhull 1,501 $56,188 $119,000 $740 8.5% 27.2%