City

Painted Post, NY

1 ZIP code  ·  Steuben County  ·  New York

👥10,086Population
💰$88,514Median HH Income▲ 16% above avg
🎂41.8Median Age
🏠$164,000Median Home Value▼ 41% below avg
🎓54.8%College Grads▲ 41% above avg
📊4.1%Unemployment▼ 17% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.6% Female 50.4% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 83.6%Hispanic: 1.6%Black: 2.1%Asian: 8.1%Other: 4.2%Race
White83.6%
Hispanic1.6%
Black2.1%
Asian8.1%
Other4.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
16%
18–24
6%
25–44
25%
45–64
28%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.8 yrs
Avg HH Size2.39
Below Poverty8.2% ▼ 18% below avg
College Grads54.8% ▲ 41% above avg
Unemployment4.1% ▼ 17% below avg
No HS Diploma83 (1.3%)
HS Graduate1,345 (20.7%)
Some College866 (13.3%)
Associates640 (9.9%)
Bachelors999 (15.4%)
Graduate Degree2,558 (39.4%)

Education

No HS: 1.3%HS Grad: 20.7%Some College: 13.3%Associates: 9.9%Bachelors: 15.4%Graduate: 39.4%Edu
No HS1.3%
HS Grad20.7%
Some College13.3%
Associates9.9%
Bachelors15.4%
Graduate39.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 74.9%Renter: 25.1%Tenure
Owner74.9%
Renter25.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
7%
$50k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
25%
$150k–$200k
15%
$200k–$300k
19%
$300k–$500k
18%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$88,514 ▲ 16% above avg
Median Home Value$164,000 ▼ 41% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,128/mo
Total Housing Units4,691
Vacant Units534

Income Distribution

Under $25k
13%
$25k–$50k
13%
$50k–$75k
15%
$75k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
19%
$150k–$200k
16%
Over $200k
10%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
86%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
6%
Work From Home
8%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
62%
15–30 min
25%
30–45 min
7%
Over 45 min
5%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%
1940s–1950s
14%
1960s–1970s
11%
1980s–1990s
15%
2000+
55%
About Painted Post, NY

Painted Post is a city in New York, located in Steuben County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 10,086 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 41.8 years.

Economically, Painted Post is a middle-income community. The median household income of $88,514 is above the national average. Approximately 8.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.1%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Painted Post is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $164,000, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,128 per month. Homeownership is high at 74.9%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Painted Post is well-educated. 54.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (83.61%).

Painted Post, NY offers residents above-average earning potential within New York.

ZIP Codes in Painted Post
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
14870 10,086 $88,514 $164,000 $1,128 4.1% 54.8% 74.9%