City

Pulteney, NY

1 ZIP code  ·  Steuben County  ·  New York

👥166Population
💰$88,500Median HH Income▲ 16% above avg
🎂38.0Median Age
🏠$132,500Median Home Value▼ 52% below avg
🎓44.6%College Grads▲ 15% above avg
📊5.7%Unemployment▲ 17% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 48.8% Female 51.2% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 100%Race
White100.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
25%
18–24
10%
25–44
10%
45–64
38%
65+
5%

Key Indicators

Median Age38.0 yrs
Avg HH Size2.96
Below Poverty9.0% ▼ 10% below avg
College Grads44.6% ▲ 15% above avg
Unemployment5.7% ▲ 17% above avg
No HS Diploma3 (3.3%)
HS Graduate34 (37%)
Some College7 (7.6%)
Associates7 (7.6%)
Bachelors8 (8.7%)
Graduate Degree33 (35.9%)

Education

No HS: 3.3%HS Grad: 37%Some College: 7.6%Associates: 7.6%Bachelors: 8.7%Graduate: 35.9%Edu
No HS3.3%
HS Grad37.0%
Some College7.6%
Associates7.6%
Bachelors8.7%
Graduate35.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 80.4%Renter: 19.6%Tenure
Owner80.4%
Renter19.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
40%
$150k–$200k
11%
$200k–$300k
16%
Over $500k
16%

Financials

Median HH Income$88,500 ▲ 16% above avg
Median Home Value$132,500 ▼ 52% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,607/mo
Total Housing Units119
Vacant Units63

Income Distribution

Under $25k
11%
$25k–$50k
11%
$50k–$75k
21%
$75k–$100k
9%
$100k–$150k
38%
$150k–$200k
9%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
100%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
6%
15–30 min
35%
30–45 min
47%
Over 45 min
12%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1960s–1970s
4%
1980s–1990s
4%
2000+
92%
About Pulteney, NY

Pulteney is a city in New York, located in Steuben County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 166 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 38 years.

Economically, Pulteney is a middle-income community. The median household income of $88,500 is above the national average. Approximately 9.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 5.7%, above the national average.

The real estate market in Pulteney is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $132,500, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,607 per month. Homeownership is high at 80.4%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Pulteney is well-educated. 44.6% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (100%).

Pulteney, NY offers residents above-average earning potential within New York.

ZIP Codes in Pulteney
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
14874 166 $88,500 $132,500 $1,607 5.7% 44.6% 80.4%