US ZIP Code
14823

Canisteo, NY

Steuben County  ·  New York

● Active
👥 3,697 Population ↑ 2% since 2019
💰 $64,614 Median HH Income
▼ 15% below avg ↑ 21% since 2019
🎂 47.9 Median Age ↑ 7% since 2019
🏠 $112,700 Median Home Value
▼ 60% below avg ↑ 49% since 2019
🎓 34.7% College Grads
▼ 10% below avg
📊 8.6% Unemployment
▲ 76% above avg ↑ 12% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code14823
CityCanisteo
StateNew York (NY)
CountySteuben County
Area Code607
Elevation1,212 ft
Latitude42.2421
Longitude-77.529481
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS36101
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 52.6% (1,943) Female 47.4% (1,754) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 92.6%Hispanic: 0.8%Black: 0.1%Asian: 3.5%Other: 2.4%Race
White92.6%
Hispanic0.8%
Black0.1%
Asian3.5%
Other2.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
16%
18–24
8%
25–44
19%
45–64
26%
65+
14%

Key Indicators

Median Age47.9 yrs ↑ 7% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.54
Below Poverty10.5% ≈ Avg
College Grads34.7% ▼ 10% below avg
Unemployment8.6% ▲ 76% above avg
No HS Diploma33 (1.4%)
HS Graduate1,005 (42.5%)
Some College289 (12.2%)
Associates217 (9.2%)
Bachelors281 (11.9%)
Graduate Degree539 (22.8%)

Education

No HS: 1.4%HS Grad: 42.5%Some College: 12.2%Associates: 9.2%Bachelors: 11.9%Graduate: 22.8%Edu
No HS1.4%
HS Grad42.5%
Some College12.2%
Associates9.2%
Bachelors11.9%
Graduate22.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 80.2%Renter: 19.8%Tenure
Owner80.2%
Renter19.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
12%
$50k–100k
29%
$100k–150k
25%
$150k–200k
21%
$200k–300k
8%
$300k–500k
1%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$64,614 ▼ 15% below avg ↑ 21% since 2019
Median Home Value$112,700 ▼ 60% below avg ↑ 49% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio1.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$764/mo ↑ 34% since 2019
Total Units1,856
Vacant Units417
Avg HH Size2.54

Income Distribution

Under $25k
19%
$25k–50k
16%
$50k–75k
20%
$75k–100k
15%
$100k–150k
16%
$150k–200k
12%
Over $200k
2%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
87%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
7%
Work From Home
6%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
34%
15–30 min
33%
30–45 min
17%
Over 45 min
16%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
11%
1960s–1970s
17%
1980s–1990s
6%
2000+
65%

Summary

Total Units1,856
Vacant417
Owner Occupied80.2%
Renter Occupied19.8%
Avg HH Size2.54
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 14823 is in Canisteo, NY, in Steuben County.
ZIP code 14823 is located in New York (NY).
ZIP code 14823 is in Steuben County, NY.
ZIP 14823 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 14823 is 3,697 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 14823 is $64,614 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 14823 is $112,700 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 14823

ZIP code 14823 is located in Canisteo, New York, within Steuben County. With a population of 3,697, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 47.9 years. Economically, 14823 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $64,614 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 14823 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $112,700 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $764 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 80.2% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 49% since 2019.

The population of 14823 is primarily White (92.56%). Residents are moderately educated — 34.7% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 10.5%. Household income has grown by 21% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 14823 stands at 8.6%, which is significantly above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 75%.

Overall, ZIP code 14823 in Canisteo, NY is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 3,697 residents, a median household income of $64,614, and a median home value of $112,700, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New York.