City

Cameron, NY

1 ZIP code  ·  Steuben County  ·  New York

👥633Population
💰$53,750Median HH Income▼ 30% below avg
🎂35.3Median Age
🏠$83,600Median Home Value▼ 70% below avg
🎓28.6%College Grads▼ 26% below avg
📊11.5%Unemployment▲ 135% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.9% Female 50.1% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 97%Hispanic: 1.4%Other: 1.6%Race
White97.0%
Hispanic1.4%
Other1.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
30%
18–24
2%
25–44
34%
45–64
17%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age35.3 yrs
Avg HH Size2.71
Below Poverty36.2% ▲ 262% above avg
College Grads28.6% ▼ 26% below avg
Unemployment11.5% ▲ 135% above avg
No HS Diploma8 (2.2%)
HS Graduate195 (54.6%)
Some College38 (10.6%)
Associates14 (3.9%)
Bachelors52 (14.6%)
Graduate Degree50 (14%)

Education

No HS: 2.2%HS Grad: 54.6%Some College: 10.6%Associates: 3.9%Bachelors: 14.6%Graduate: 14%Edu
No HS2.2%
HS Grad54.6%
Some College10.6%
Associates3.9%
Bachelors14.6%
Graduate14.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 76.5%Renter: 23.5%Tenure
Owner76.5%
Renter23.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
33%
$50k–$100k
32%
$100k–$150k
9%
$150k–$200k
5%
$200k–$300k
10%
$300k–$500k
10%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$53,750 ▼ 30% below avg
Median Home Value$83,600 ▼ 70% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,321/mo
Total Housing Units358
Vacant Units124

Income Distribution

Under $25k
33%
$25k–$50k
12%
$50k–$75k
11%
$75k–$100k
19%
$100k–$150k
24%
Over $200k
1%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
98%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
1%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
10%
15–30 min
48%
30–45 min
21%
Over 45 min
21%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
2%
1960s–1970s
11%
1980s–1990s
19%
2000+
65%
About Cameron, NY

Cameron is a city in New York, located in Steuben County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 633 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 35.3 years.

Economically, Cameron is a working-class community. The median household income of $53,750 is below the national average. Approximately 36.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 11.5%, more than double the national average.

The real estate market in Cameron is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $83,600, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,321 per month. Homeownership is high at 76.5%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Cameron is moderately educated. 28.6% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (97%).

Cameron, NY offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within New York.

ZIP Codes in Cameron
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
14819 633 $53,750 $83,600 $1,321 11.5% 28.6% 76.5%