County

Monroe County, NY

61 ZIP codes  ·  22 cities  ·  New York

👥754,156Population
💰$80,041Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂39.9Median Age
🏠$199,739Median Home Value▼ 28% below avg
🎓53.8%College Grads▲ 39% above avg
📊5.2%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 48.5% Female 51.5% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 68.4%Hispanic: 9.8%Black: 13.8%Asian: 3.8%Other: 3.9%Race
White68.4%
Hispanic9.8%
Black13.8%
Asian3.8%
Other3.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
15%
18–24
10%
25–44
26%
45–64
25%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.9 yrs
Avg HH Size1.91
Below Poverty12.7% ▲ 27% above avg
College Grads53.8% ▲ 39% above avg
Unemployment5.2% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma9,171 (1.9%)
HS Graduate107,649 (22%)
Some College53,082 (10.8%)
Associates51,640 (10.5%)
Bachelors62,624 (12.8%)
Graduate Degree205,372 (42%)

Education

No HS: 1.9%HS Grad: 22%Some College: 10.8%Associates: 10.5%Bachelors: 12.8%Graduate: 42%Edu
No HS1.9%
HS Grad22.0%
Some College10.8%
Associates10.5%
Bachelors12.8%
Graduate42.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 64.5%Renter: 35.5%Tenure
Owner64.5%
Renter35.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–$100k
8%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k
22%
$200k–$300k
27%
$300k–$500k
17%
Over $500k
5%

Financials

Median HH Income$80,041 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$199,738 ▼ 28% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,185/mo
Total Housing Units337,804
Vacant Units21,198

Income Distribution

Under $25k
17%
$25k–$50k
15%
$50k–$75k
17%
$75k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k
10%
Over $200k
10%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
80%
Public Transit
2%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
15%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
31%
15–30 min
50%
30–45 min
14%

1940s–1950s
17%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
9%
2000+
58%
About Monroe County, NY

Monroe County is located in New York and encompasses 61 ZIP codes spanning 22 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 754,156 residents. With a median age of 39.93, it is a middle-aged county.

Monroe County has a middle-income economic profile. The median household income of $80,040 is near the national average. Unemployment stands at 5.2%, near the national average. The poverty rate of 12.7% is above the national average.

Housing in Monroe County is an affordable housing market, with a median home value of $199,738 — below the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $1,184. Homeownership rates are high at 64.5%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Monroe County are majority White (68.35%). Educational attainment is well-educated — 53.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average.

Monroe County, NY is a middle-income area in New York. The 61 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Monroe County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
14420 Brockport 20,097 $69,716 $178,600 $951 2.7% 47.9%
14428 Churchville 7,986 $86,711 $215,100 $1,060 5.6% 49.3%
14445 East Rochester 7,604 $72,250 $151,200 $1,130 6.2% 52.1%
14450 Fairport 43,063 $109,543 $281,000 $1,258 3.8% 72.3%
14464 Hamlin 6,725 $75,583 $142,300 $916 6.4% 48.6%
14467 Henrietta 10,468 $88,548 $212,000 $1,139 1.4% 59.2%
14468 Hilton 19,119 $97,476 $213,900 $1,160 3.6% 50.3%
14472 Honeoye Falls 9,156 $128,456 $330,100 $1,055 3.7% 75.6%
14506 Mendon 866 $95,625 $296,000 $1,577 3.2% 69.9%
14511 Mumford 529 $54,958 7.4% 74.7%
14514 North Chili 5,979 $80,453 $217,200 $1,507 0.9% 58.8%
14526 Penfield 19,348 $110,566 $256,600 $1,168 5.3% 73.4%
14534 Pittsford 33,361 $144,832 $343,800 $1,676 3.1% 78.9%
14604 Rochester 2,708 $63,672 $705,100 $1,253 1.4% 69.2%
14605 Rochester 11,796 $23,255 $81,000 $815 12.8% 22.4%
14606 Rochester 27,478 $57,287 $150,500 $978 7.6% 36.4%
14607 Rochester 17,577 $56,270 $304,100 $1,129 5.9% 67.7%
14608 Rochester 12,417 $39,537 $180,300 $898 12.6% 39.2%
14609 Rochester 40,171 $61,933 $144,500 $1,122 7.9% 46.8%
14610 Rochester 14,082 $83,260 $238,200 $1,181 3.2% 74.1%
14611 Rochester 17,595 $29,870 $77,900 $1,024 10.1% 29.2%
14612 Rochester 35,339 $81,598 $187,500 $1,069 4.0% 51.8%
14613 Rochester 14,740 $33,370 $108,200 $939 5.0% 25.1%
14614 Rochester 1,112 $63,452 $1,431 14.6% 24.8%
14615 Rochester 18,255 $53,150 $121,900 $1,065 7.3% 34.9%
14616 Rochester 26,837 $62,564 $136,100 $1,087 5.2% 38.8%
14617 Rochester 21,287 $89,530 $179,100 $1,197 4.1% 64.2%
14618 Rochester 24,621 $122,647 $301,300 $1,407 5.0% 83.7%
14619 Rochester 14,223 $66,345 $112,500 $1,238 5.4% 45.1%
14620 Rochester 22,866 $59,525 $197,700 $1,193 4.7% 66.4%
14621 Rochester 33,349 $36,534 $83,300 $989 9.6% 26.6%
14622 Rochester 12,794 $73,683 $160,400 $1,032 4.1% 49.1%
14623 Rochester 25,689 $61,088 $167,800 $1,221 7.3% 55.3%
14624 Rochester 38,834 $86,046 $172,200 $1,249 3.4% 48.6%
14625 Rochester 10,667 $107,246 $233,000 $1,442 3.1% 70.1%
14626 Rochester 29,210 $78,785 $185,300 $1,206 4.7% 46.0%
14543 Rush 3,301 $118,868 $242,500 2.3% 57.6%
14546 Scottsville 4,585 $82,578 $173,800 $1,260 4.2% 54.3%