City

East Rochester, NY

1 ZIP code  ·  Monroe County  ·  New York

👥7,604Population
💰$72,250Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂40.5Median Age
🏠$151,200Median Home Value▼ 46% below avg
🎓52.1%College Grads▲ 34% above avg
📊6.2%Unemployment▲ 26% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 52.2% Female 47.8% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 87.6%Hispanic: 6.4%Black: 3.1%Asian: 0.5%Other: 1.6%Race
White87.6%
Hispanic6.4%
Black3.1%
Asian0.5%
Other1.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
15%
18–24
9%
25–44
31%
45–64
24%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age40.5 yrs
Avg HH Size2.15
Below Poverty8.1% ▼ 19% below avg
College Grads52.1% ▲ 34% above avg
Unemployment6.2% ▲ 26% above avg
No HS Diploma42 (0.8%)
HS Graduate1,327 (25.1%)
Some College630 (11.9%)
Associates534 (10.1%)
Bachelors760 (14.4%)
Graduate Degree1,991 (37.7%)

Education

No HS: 0.8%HS Grad: 25.1%Some College: 11.9%Associates: 10.1%Bachelors: 14.4%Graduate: 37.7%Edu
No HS0.8%
HS Grad25.1%
Some College11.9%
Associates10.1%
Bachelors14.4%
Graduate37.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 61.7%Renter: 38.3%Tenure
Owner61.7%
Renter38.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–$100k
10%
$100k–$150k
37%
$150k–$200k
25%
$200k–$300k
20%
$300k–$500k
4%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$72,250 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$151,200 ▼ 46% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,130/mo
Total Housing Units3,661
Vacant Units175

Income Distribution

Under $25k
12%
$25k–$50k
15%
$50k–$75k
23%
$75k–$100k
24%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k

Drove Alone
86%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
10%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
40%
15–30 min
49%
30–45 min
7%
Over 45 min
3%

1940s–1950s
19%
1960s–1970s