US ZIP Code
14612

Rochester, NY

Monroe County  ·  New York

● Active
👥 35,339 Population ↑ 4% since 2019
💰 $81,598 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 29% since 2019
🎂 44.9 Median Age
🏠 $187,500 Median Home Value
▼ 33% below avg ↑ 33% since 2019
🎓 51.8% College Grads
▲ 34% above avg
📊 4.0% Unemployment
▼ 18% below avg ↑ 31% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code14612
CityRochester
StateNew York (NY)
CountyMonroe County
Area Code585
Elevation285 ft
Latitude43.263641
Longitude-77.672599
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS36055
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.7% (17,560) Female 50.3% (17,779) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 78.5%Hispanic: 6.9%Black: 8.8%Asian: 0.9%Other: 4.5%Race
White78.5%
Hispanic6.9%
Black8.8%
Asian0.9%
Other4.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
16%
18–24
6%
25–44
25%
45–64
29%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age44.9 yrs
Avg Household Size2.27
Below Poverty6.9% ▼ 31% below avg
College Grads51.8% ▲ 34% above avg
Unemployment4.0% ▼ 18% below avg
No HS Diploma313 (1.3%)
HS Graduate6,200 (24.9%)
Some College2,965 (11.9%)
Associates2,545 (10.2%)
Bachelors3,713 (14.9%)
Graduate Degree9,200 (36.9%)

Education

No HS: 1.3%HS Grad: 24.9%Some College: 11.9%Associates: 10.2%Bachelors: 14.9%Graduate: 36.9%Edu
No HS1.3%
HS Grad24.9%
Some College11.9%
Associates10.2%
Bachelors14.9%
Graduate36.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 72.2%Renter: 27.8%Tenure
Owner72.2%
Renter27.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–100k
4%
$100k–150k
22%
$150k–200k
29%
$200k–300k
32%
$300k–500k
9%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$81,598 ≈ Avg ↑ 29% since 2019
Median Home Value$187,500 ▼ 33% below avg ↑ 33% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,069/mo ↑ 18% since 2019
Total Units16,063
Vacant Units735
Avg HH Size2.27

Income Distribution

Under $25k
13%
$25k–50k
15%
$50k–75k
16%
$75k–100k
16%
$100k–150k
21%
$150k–200k
10%
Over $200k
8%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
85%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
14%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
23%
15–30 min
56%
30–45 min
18%
Over 45 min
4%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
11%
1960s–1970s
22%
1980s–1990s
8%
2000+
56%

Summary

Total Units16,063
Vacant735
Owner Occupied72.2%
Renter Occupied27.8%
Avg HH Size2.27
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 14612 is in Rochester, NY, in Monroe County.
ZIP code 14612 is located in New York (NY).
ZIP code 14612 is in Monroe County, NY.
ZIP 14612 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 14612 is 35,339 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 14612 is $81,598 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 14612 is $187,500 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 14612

ZIP code 14612 is located in Rochester, New York, within Monroe County. With a population of 35,339, this is a highly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 44.9 years. Economically, 14612 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $81,598 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 14612 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $187,500 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,069 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 72.2% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 33% since 2019.

The population of 14612 is primarily White (78.46%). Residents are well-educated — 51.8% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 6.9%. Household income has grown by 29% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 14612 stands at 4.0%, which is below the national average. About 13% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 78%.

Overall, ZIP code 14612 in Rochester, NY is characterized as middle-income, well-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 35,339 residents, a median household income of $81,598, and a median home value of $187,500, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New York.