US ZIP Code
14420

Brockport, NY

Monroe County  ·  New York

● Active
👥 20,097 Population ↓ 4% since 2019
💰 $69,716 Median HH Income
▼ 9% below avg ↑ 27% since 2019
🎂 34.6 Median Age ↑ 12% since 2019
🏠 $178,600 Median Home Value
▼ 36% below avg ↑ 24% since 2019
🎓 47.9% College Grads
▲ 24% above avg
📊 2.7% Unemployment
▼ 44% below avg ↓ 52% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code14420
CityBrockport
StateNew York (NY)
CountyMonroe County
Area Code585
Elevation530 ft
Latitude43.21444
Longitude-77.929197
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS36055
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 47.8% (9,598) Female 52.2% (10,499) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 80.7%Hispanic: 7.5%Black: 5.3%Asian: 2%Other: 4.2%Race
White80.7%
Hispanic7.5%
Black5.3%
Asian2.0%
Other4.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
12%
18–24
21%
25–44
23%
45–64
23%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age34.6 yrs ↑ 12% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.29
Below Poverty12.3% ▲ 23% above avg
College Grads47.9% ▲ 24% above avg
Unemployment2.7% ▼ 44% below avg
No HS Diploma127 (1.1%)
HS Graduate3,625 (30.5%)
Some College1,339 (11.3%)
Associates1,102 (9.3%)
Bachelors1,570 (13.2%)
Graduate Degree4,114 (34.6%)

Education

No HS: 1.1%HS Grad: 30.5%Some College: 11.3%Associates: 9.3%Bachelors: 13.2%Graduate: 34.6%Edu
No HS1.1%
HS Grad30.5%
Some College11.3%
Associates9.3%
Bachelors13.2%
Graduate34.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 62.8%Renter: 37.2%Tenure
Owner62.8%
Renter37.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
6%
$50k–100k
8%
$100k–150k
22%
$150k–200k
25%
$200k–300k
23%
$300k–500k
14%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$69,716 ▼ 9% below avg ↑ 27% since 2019
Median Home Value$178,600 ▼ 36% below avg ↑ 24% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$951/mo ↑ 13% since 2019
Total Units8,245
Vacant Units588
Avg HH Size2.29

Income Distribution

Under $25k
18%
$25k–50k
13%
$50k–75k
22%
$75k–100k
11%
$100k–150k
21%
$150k–200k
8%
Over $200k
7%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
79%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
10%
Work From Home
11%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
32%
15–30 min
33%
30–45 min
25%
Over 45 min
9%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
13%
1960s–1970s
16%
1980s–1990s
12%
2000+
59%

Summary

Total Units8,245
Vacant588
Owner Occupied62.8%
Renter Occupied37.2%
Avg HH Size2.29
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 14420 is in Brockport, NY, in Monroe County.
ZIP code 14420 is located in New York (NY).
ZIP code 14420 is in Monroe County, NY.
ZIP 14420 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 14420 is 20,097 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 14420 is $69,716 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 14420 is $178,600 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 14420

ZIP code 14420 is located in Brockport, New York, within Monroe County. With a population of 20,097, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 34.6 years. Economically, 14420 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $69,716 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 14420 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $178,600 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $951 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 62.8% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 24% since 2019.

The population of 14420 is primarily White (80.65%). Residents are well-educated — 47.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 12.3%. Household income has grown by 27% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 14420 stands at 2.7%, which is below the national average. About 11% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 73%.

Overall, ZIP code 14420 in Brockport, NY is characterized as solidly middle-class, well-educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 20,097 residents, a median household income of $69,716, and a median home value of $178,600, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New York.