City

Hamlin, NY

1 ZIP code  ·  Monroe County  ·  New York

👥6,725Population
💰$75,583Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂41.6Median Age
🏠$142,300Median Home Value▼ 49% below avg
🎓48.6%College Grads▲ 25% above avg
📊6.4%Unemployment▲ 31% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.3% Female 49.7% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 94.5%Hispanic: 0.6%Black: 1.6%Other: 3.2%Race
White94.5%
Hispanic0.6%
Black1.6%
Other3.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
14%
18–24
7%
25–44
25%
45–64
26%
65+
13%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.6 yrs
Avg HH Size2.50
Below Poverty11.5% ▲ 15% above avg
College Grads48.6% ▲ 25% above avg
Unemployment6.4% ▲ 31% above avg
No HS Diploma67 (1.4%)
HS Graduate1,131 (24.3%)
Some College670 (14.4%)
Associates530 (11.4%)
Bachelors997 (21.4%)
Graduate Degree1,267 (27.2%)

Education

No HS: 1.4%HS Grad: 24.3%Some College: 14.4%Associates: 11.4%Bachelors: 21.4%Graduate: 27.2%Edu
No HS1.4%
HS Grad24.3%
Some College14.4%
Associates11.4%
Bachelors21.4%
Graduate27.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 87.2%Renter: 12.8%Tenure
Owner87.2%
Renter12.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
20%
$50k–$100k
6%
$100k–$150k
29%
$150k–$200k
22%
$200k–$300k
12%
$300k–$500k
7%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$75,583 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$142,300 ▼ 49% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$916/mo
Total Housing Units2,907
Vacant Units257

Income Distribution

Under $25k
18%
$25k–$50k
13%
$50k–$75k
18%
$75k–$100k
12%
$100k–$150k
19%
$150k–$200k
9%
Over $200k
10%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
86%
Work From Home
14%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
21%
15–30 min
32%
30–45 min
36%
Over 45 min
11%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
5%
1960s–1970s
29%
1980s–1990s
7%
2000+
56%
About Hamlin, NY

Hamlin is a city in New York, located in Monroe County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 6,725 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 41.6 years.

Economically, Hamlin is a middle-income community. The median household income of $75,583 is near the national average. Approximately 11.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 6.4%, above the national average.

The real estate market in Hamlin is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $142,300, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $916 per month. Homeownership is high at 87.2%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Hamlin is well-educated. 48.6% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (94.53%).

Hamlin, NY offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within New York.

ZIP Codes in Hamlin
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
14464 6,725 $75,583 $142,300 $916 6.4% 48.6% 87.2%