City

Garner, NC

1 ZIP code  ·  Wake County  ·  North Carolina

👥55,201Population
💰$86,426Median HH Income▲ 13% above avg
🎂39.0Median Age
🏠$325,600Median Home Value▲ 17% above avg
🎓53.0%College Grads▲ 37% above avg
📊6.3%Unemployment▲ 29% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 48.5% Female 51.5% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 56.1%Hispanic: 13%Black: 24.6%Asian: 1.3%Other: 4.2%Race
White56.1%
Hispanic13.0%
Black24.6%
Asian1.3%
Other4.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
16%
18–24
10%
25–44
26%
45–64
28%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.0 yrs
Avg HH Size2.64
Below Poverty8.1% ▼ 19% below avg
College Grads53.0% ▲ 37% above avg
Unemployment6.3% ▲ 29% above avg
No HS Diploma473 (1.3%)
HS Graduate6,985 (19.6%)
Some College3,743 (10.5%)
Associates5,511 (15.5%)
Bachelors3,765 (10.6%)
Graduate Degree15,088 (42.4%)

Education

No HS: 1.3%HS Grad: 19.6%Some College: 10.5%Associates: 15.5%Bachelors: 10.6%Graduate: 42.4%Edu
No HS1.3%
HS Grad19.6%
Some College10.5%
Associates15.5%
Bachelors10.6%
Graduate42.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 72.8%Renter: 27.2%Tenure
Owner72.8%
Renter27.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–$100k
2%
$100k–$150k
4%
$150k–$200k
7%
$200k–$300k
26%
$300k–$500k
46%
Over $500k
11%

Financials

Median HH Income$86,426 ▲ 13% above avg
Median Home Value$325,600 ▲ 17% above avg
Home/Income Ratio3.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,379/mo
Total Housing Units22,089
Vacant Units1,300

Income Distribution

Under $25k
11%
$25k–$50k
14%
$50k–$75k
17%
$75k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
19%
$150k–$200k
13%
Over $200k
12%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
79%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
20%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
20%
15–30 min
32%
30–45 min
26%
Over 45 min
23%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
5%
1960s–1970s
9%
1980s–1990s
23%
2000+
63%
About Garner, NC

Garner is a city in North Carolina, located in Wake County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 55,201 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 39 years.

Economically, Garner is a middle-income community. The median household income of $86,426 is near the national average. Approximately 8.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 6.3%, above the national average.

The real estate market in Garner is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $325,600, which is above the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,379 per month. Homeownership is high at 72.8%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Garner is well-educated. 53.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is majority White (56.08%).

Garner, NC offers residents above-average earning potential within North Carolina.

ZIP Codes in Garner
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
27529 55,201 $86,426 $325,600 $1,379 6.3% 53.0% 72.8%